Acorn Home Health INC
Acorn Home Health INC: compare home health nursing credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Los Angeles, CA. Home health nursing agencies typically deliver medical‑level care to adults who remain in their own residences rather than a hospital or long‑term care facility. Services often include visits by licensed nurses, medication oversight, wound care, and coordination with physicians to support recovery or chronic condition management. Families in the Los Angeles area who prefer their older relative to stay at home while receiving professional nursing support may consider Acorn Home Health INC. This model generally fits adults transitioning from an acute‑care stay, managing long‑term health issues, or needing periodic skilled nursing without round‑the‑clock facility care.
Key Takeaways
Acorn Home Health INC provides home health nursing services in Los Angeles, CA. CMS overall rating 3.0/5. Call (310) 279-9295.
Los Angeles, CA · 3.0 stars · CMS patient survey (78)
Contact details
- Address
- 539 N Glenoaks Blvd Unit 203
Los Angeles, CA 90064-1698Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (310) 279-9295
Photos


Hours
- Monday: Open 24 hours
- Tuesday: Open 24 hours
- Wednesday: Open 24 hours
- Thursday: Open 24 hours
- Friday: Open 24 hours
- Saturday: Open 24 hours
- Sunday: Open 24 hours
Care types: Home Health Nursing
Trust signals
- License: 1780361717
- Languages: English, Spanish
Cost of senior care in Los Angeles, CA
Assisted living in Los Angeles, CA averages $6,000 per month — about 12% above the national median. In-home care runs about $35 per hour, or roughly $5,600 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $35/hour | ~$5,600/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $6,000/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $12,136/month | ~$145,628/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Acorn Home Health INC accept Medicaid?
Acorn Home Health INC has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Acorn Home Health INC accept Medicare?
Acorn Home Health INC has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Acorn Home Health INC located?
Acorn Home Health INC is located at 539 N Glenoaks Blvd Unit 203, Los Angeles, CA 90064-1698.
How do I contact Acorn Home Health INC?
You can reach Acorn Home Health INC by phone at (310) 279-9295.
How much does assisted living cost in Los Angeles, CA?
Assisted living in Los Angeles, CA averages about $6,000 per month, about 12% above the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Los Angeles, CA?
In-home care in Los Angeles, CA runs about $35 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,600 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in CA?
Yes. CA's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Acorn Home Health INC?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- LAC+USC Medical Center
- Hollywood Presbyterian Medical Center
- Pih Health Good Samaritan Hospital
- Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Los Angeles
- L A Downtown Medical Center
More care in Los Angeles
Browse all providers in Los Angeles, CA →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.