Alta Healthcare

Families in Indianapolis can get home health nursing at home. Alta Healthcare brings skilled nurses to each house. The agency focuses on home health care for seniors and adults. Nurses help with daily health checks and medicine reminders. They also teach family members how to keep patients safe. Services are covered by Medicare and Medicaid for eligible clients. The team works with each doctor to follow the care plan. Patients stay in familiar rooms while getting professional support. Home health nursing lets people recover faster after a hospital stay. It also helps those who need ongoing health monitoring. Alta Healthcare tracks progress and updates families each week. The agency accepts new clients throughout Indianapolis, Indiana. Local families find the service easy to schedule and pay for. Patients can stay independent while nurses handle health tasks. The staff uses simple tools to check vitals and report changes. Home health care visits can be daily or a few times a week. This flexibility fits many different health needs. Call Alta Healthcare to learn about eligibility and set up a first visit.

Key Takeaways

Alta Healthcare provides home health nursing services in Indianapolis, IN. Rates from $32–$150/hr. Call (317) 672-6155.

Indianapolis, IN

Call (317) 672-6155

Contact details

Address
2629 Waterfront Pkwy E Dr Ste 150
Indianapolis, IN 46260-1857

Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.

Phone
(317) 672-6155

Photos

Alta Healthcare - Home Health Nursing in Indianapolis, IN photo 1

Hours

  • Monday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Thursday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Friday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Saturday: Closed
  • Sunday: Closed

Care types: Home Health Nursing

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in Indianapolis, IN

Assisted living in Indianapolis, IN averages $4,250 per month — about 21% below the national median. In-home care runs about $24 per hour, or roughly $3,840 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Indianapolis, IN
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$24/hour~$3,840/mo full-time
Assisted living$4,250/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$7,635/month~$91,615/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Alta Healthcare accept Medicaid?

Yes, Alta Healthcare accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.

Does Alta Healthcare accept Medicare?

Yes, Alta Healthcare accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.

Where is Alta Healthcare located?

Alta Healthcare is located at 2629 Waterfront Pkwy E Dr Ste 150, Indianapolis, IN 46260-1857.

How do I contact Alta Healthcare?

You can reach Alta Healthcare by phone at (317) 672-6155.

How much does assisted living cost in Indianapolis, IN?

Assisted living in Indianapolis, IN averages about $4,250 per month, about 21% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Indianapolis, IN?

In-home care in Indianapolis, IN runs about $24 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $3,840 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in IN?

Yes. IN's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Alta Healthcare?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Indianapolis

Browse all providers in Indianapolis, IN →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.