Angels Medical Housecall, INC
Angels Medical Housecall, INC: compare home health nursing credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Washington, DC. Home health nursing involves qualified nurses delivering medical care in a patient’s residence, allowing individuals who prefer to remain at home to receive professional oversight for recovery or ongoing health management. Services typically include skilled nursing visits, medication assistance, wound observation, and coordination with a primary physician, though specific offerings depend on each client’s plan. This model is often selected by families of adults who have recently left a hospital, are managing chronic conditions, or need intermittent medical support that exceeds what informal caregivers can safely provide. Families in the DC area seeking in‑home nursing support can contact Angels Medical Housecall to discuss eligibility and scheduling.
Key Takeaways
Angels Medical Housecall, INC provides home health nursing services in Washington, DC.
Washington, DC
Contact details
- Address
- 4223 Benning Road NE
Washington, DC 20019
Care types: Home Health Nursing
Trust signals
- License: RN1016266
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Washington, DC
Assisted living in Washington, DC averages $7,313 per month — about 37% above the national median. In-home care runs about $37 per hour, or roughly $5,920 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $37/hour | ~$5,920/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $7,313/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $14,380/month | ~$172,555/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Angels Medical Housecall, INC accept Medicaid?
Angels Medical Housecall, INC has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Angels Medical Housecall, INC accept Medicare?
Angels Medical Housecall, INC has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Angels Medical Housecall, INC located?
Angels Medical Housecall, INC is located at 4223 Benning Road NE, Washington, DC 20019.
How much does assisted living cost in Washington, DC?
Assisted living in Washington, DC averages about $7,313 per month, about 37% above the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Washington, DC?
In-home care in Washington, DC runs about $37 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,920 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in DC?
Yes. DC's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Angels Medical Housecall, INC?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Washington Hospital Center CORP
- Sibley Memorial Hospital
- Medstar Georgetown University Hospital
- George Washington Univ Hospital
- Howard University Hospital
More care in Washington
Browse all providers in Washington, DC →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.