Charm City Circulator
Skip to main content Translate 311 - Report A Problem Search City of Baltimore Mayor Brandon M. Scott Main navigation Residents Businesses Discover Departments Work With Us Breadcrumb Baltimore City Department of Transportation Transit Services Transit Services Baltimore City Department of Transportation menu About Us Our Work News and Media Events Contact Us Pay Parking Tickets Transit Services in Baltimore City A great city has good transportation, and Baltimore is no exception. The Charm City Circulator (CCC) offers 24 free shuttles that run on five routes in central Baltimore, Maryland. The Harbor Connector (HC) is also part of the Charm City Circulator (CCC) and is a free boat service for the city. The Charm City Circulator (CCC) has five routes: Green Route, which runs from Downtown to the Johns Hopkins Hospital campus to North Avenue. The Purple route goes from 33rd Street to Federal Hill. The Orange route goes from Hollins Market to Harbor East. The Banner route goes from the Inner Harbor to Fort McHenry. The Cherry route goes from Cherry Hill to the Inner Harbor. The Harbor Connector has three boat routes: HC1 goes from Maritime Park to Locust Point. HC2 goes from Canton to Locus Point. HC3 goes from Pier 5 to Federal Hill. Water Transit Strategic Plan In 2025, Baltimore City DOT began working on an update to the 2015 Water Transit Strategic Plan . That plan sets a vision for the city's maritime activities, including the Harbor Connector and Harbormaster Office. The Baltimore City Transit Development Plan The Baltimore City Transit Development Plan (TDP) is a project to improve transportation in the city. It will focus on making the Charm City Circulator buses and Harbor Connector ferry service better. To learn more or share your ideas, visit the project website. The Water Transit is Baltimore’s updated vision for the future of maritime activities in our city. Building on the 2015 plan, this new strategy looks ahead over the next de
Baltimore, MD
Contact details
- Address
- 1016 Hillen Street
Baltimore, MD 21202 - Phone
- (410) 396-3100
Care types: Medical Transport
Trust signals
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Baltimore, MD
Assisted living in Baltimore, MD averages $5,195 per month — about 3% below the national median. In-home care runs about $30 per hour, or roughly $4,800 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $30/hour | ~$4,800/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $5,195/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $10,950/month | ~$131,400/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Charm City Circulator accept Medicaid?
Charm City Circulator has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Charm City Circulator accept Medicare?
Charm City Circulator has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Charm City Circulator located?
Charm City Circulator is located at 1016 Hillen Street, Baltimore, MD 21202.
How do I contact Charm City Circulator?
You can reach Charm City Circulator by phone at (410) 396-3100.
How much does assisted living cost in Baltimore, MD?
Assisted living in Baltimore, MD averages about $5,195 per month, about 3% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Baltimore, MD?
In-home care in Baltimore, MD runs about $30 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,800 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in MD?
Yes. MD's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Charm City Circulator?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Johns Hopkins Hospital
- Johns Hopkins Hospital, The
- University of Maryland Medical Center
- Medstar Union Memorial Hospital
- Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center
More care in Baltimore
Browse all providers in Baltimore, MD →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.