Enhabit Hospice
Enhabit Hospice: compare hospice credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Anchorage, AK. Hospice care typically focuses on comfort and symptom management for individuals with a terminal illness, offering support that allows patients to remain at home or in a residential setting while receiving medical, emotional, and practical assistance. Families who choose hospice often have a loved one with a life‑limiting condition and are looking for coordinated help that addresses pain control, medication oversight, and counseling for both the patient and caregivers. The Anchorage location places Enhabit Hospice within the broader Alaska healthcare network, making it accessible to residents of the city and surrounding areas who need end‑of‑life services. Families interested in discussing eligibility and available support can contact Enhabit Hospice directly.
Key Takeaways
Enhabit Hospice provides hospice services in Anchorage, AK. Call (907) 272-1275.
Anchorage, AK
Contact details
- Address
- 101 W Benson Blvd Ste 200A
Anchorage, AK 99503Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (907) 272-1275
Hours
- Mon-Sun: 00:00 - 24:00
Care types: Hospice
Trust signals
- License: 027022
- Accepts Medicare
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Anchorage, AK
Assisted living in Anchorage, AK averages $9,623 per month — about 80% above the national median. In-home care runs about $34 per hour, or roughly $5,440 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $34/hour | ~$5,440/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $9,623/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $36,575/month | ~$438,900/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Enhabit Hospice accept Medicaid?
Enhabit Hospice has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Enhabit Hospice accept Medicare?
Yes, Enhabit Hospice accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.
Where is Enhabit Hospice located?
Enhabit Hospice is located at 101 W Benson Blvd Ste 200A, Anchorage, AK 99503.
How do I contact Enhabit Hospice?
You can reach Enhabit Hospice by phone at (907) 272-1275.
How much does assisted living cost in Anchorage, AK?
Assisted living in Anchorage, AK averages about $9,623 per month, about 80% above the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Anchorage, AK?
In-home care in Anchorage, AK runs about $34 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,440 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in AK?
Yes. AK's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Enhabit Hospice?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Alaska Regional Hospital
- Providence Alaska Medical Center
- Alaska Native Medical Center
- Frontier Home Health And Hospice, LLC
- Providence at Home With Compassus Hh Anchorage
More care in Anchorage
Browse all providers in Anchorage, AK →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.