Ever-Green Manor Memory Care

Ever-Green Manor Memory Care: compare assisted living credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Chicago, IL. Assisted living communities such as Ever‑Green Manor provide a residential setting where older adults who can manage most personal tasks but require assistance with activities like bathing, dressing, medication reminders, and meal preparation can receive on‑site support. Residents typically occupy private apartments within a larger building that includes shared dining and common areas, and staff are available during daytime hours to respond to needs. The Chicago location places Ever‑Green Manor within a metropolitan senior‑care market, reachable for families throughout Cook County and neighboring suburbs. Families who prefer a setting that balances independence with help for daily living often consider assisted living options like Ever‑Green Manor for a parent or relative.

Key Takeaways

Ever-Green Manor Memory Care provides assisted living services in Chicago, IL. Call (773) 203-4098.

Chicago, IL

Call (773) 203-4098

Contact details

Address
8641 South Saginaw Avenue
Chicago, IL 60617
Phone
(773) 203-4098

Care types: Assisted Living, Memory Care

Trust signals

Cost of senior care in Chicago, IL

Assisted living in Chicago, IL averages $4,500 per month — about 16% below the national median. In-home care runs about $28 per hour, or roughly $4,480 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Chicago, IL
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$28/hour~$4,480/mo full-time
Assisted living$4,500/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$8,425/month~$101,100/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Ever-Green Manor Memory Care accept Medicaid?

Ever-Green Manor Memory Care has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Ever-Green Manor Memory Care accept Medicare?

Ever-Green Manor Memory Care has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.

Where is Ever-Green Manor Memory Care located?

Ever-Green Manor Memory Care is located at 8641 South Saginaw Avenue, Chicago, IL 60617.

How do I contact Ever-Green Manor Memory Care?

You can reach Ever-Green Manor Memory Care by phone at (773) 203-4098.

How much does assisted living cost in Chicago, IL?

Assisted living in Chicago, IL averages about $4,500 per month, about 16% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Chicago, IL?

In-home care in Chicago, IL runs about $28 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,480 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in IL?

Yes. IL's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Ever-Green Manor Memory Care?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Chicago

Browse all providers in Chicago, IL →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.