Karsen Home
Karsen Home: compare assisted living credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Grand Rapids, MI. Assisted‑living settings such as Karsen Home generally provide housing for older adults who are able to maintain a degree of independence but benefit from on‑site staff to assist with routine tasks like bathing, dressing, medication reminders and meal preparation. Residents typically occupy private apartments within a larger building that includes shared dining and activity areas, allowing for both personal space and communal interaction. The Grand Rapids location places Karsen Home within a regional senior‑care market that is reachable for families throughout Kent County and neighboring communities. This type of residence is often considered by families whose loved ones no longer require round‑the‑clock skilled nursing but still need regular support to remain safely in a community setting.
Key Takeaways
Karsen Home provides assisted living services in Grand Rapids, MI. Call (616) 745-2396.
Grand Rapids, MI
Contact details
- Address
- 386 Forest Hill Avenue SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49546 - Phone
- (616) 745-2396
Care types: Assisted Living
Trust signals
- License: AF410282594
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Grand Rapids, MI
Assisted living in Grand Rapids, MI averages $4,100 per month — about 23% below the national median. In-home care runs about $28 per hour, or roughly $4,480 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $28/hour | ~$4,480/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $4,100/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $9,034/month | ~$108,405/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Karsen Home accept Medicaid?
Karsen Home has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Karsen Home accept Medicare?
Karsen Home has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Karsen Home located?
Karsen Home is located at 386 Forest Hill Avenue SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546.
How do I contact Karsen Home?
You can reach Karsen Home by phone at (616) 745-2396.
How much does assisted living cost in Grand Rapids, MI?
Assisted living in Grand Rapids, MI averages about $4,100 per month, about 23% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Grand Rapids, MI?
In-home care in Grand Rapids, MI runs about $28 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,480 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in MI?
Yes. MI's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Karsen Home?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Spectrum Health
- Corewell Health Visiting Nurse Association
- Mercy Health Saint Mary's
- Spectrum Health Hospitals Blodgett Hospital
- Trinity Health at Home - Grand Rapids
More care in Grand Rapids
Browse all providers in Grand Rapids, MI →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.