Lashaun Canady
Lashaun Canady: compare home health nursing credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Washington, DC. Home health nursing delivers medical‑level care to adults who remain in their own residences rather than a facility, often after hospital discharge or for ongoing condition management. Services commonly include skilled nursing visits, medication oversight, wound care, and coordination with a primary physician. Families in the District who need professional health support for an older relative but prefer the familiarity of a home environment typically consider providers like Lashaun Canady. The model suits adults who require periodic clinical oversight but do not need 24‑hour on‑site staffing, allowing caregivers to maintain daily routines while receiving professional assistance.
Key Takeaways
Lashaun Canady provides home health nursing services in Washington, DC. Call (202) 830-8309.
Washington, DC
Contact details
- Address
- 1217 42Nd St Se
Washington, DC 20020-6034 - Phone
- (202) 830-8309
Care types: Home Health Nursing
Trust signals
- License: 1922476969
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Washington, DC
Assisted living in Washington, DC averages $7,313 per month — about 37% above the national median. In-home care runs about $37 per hour, or roughly $5,920 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $37/hour | ~$5,920/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $7,313/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $14,380/month | ~$172,555/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Lashaun Canady accept Medicaid?
Lashaun Canady has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Lashaun Canady accept Medicare?
Lashaun Canady has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Lashaun Canady located?
Lashaun Canady is located at 1217 42Nd St Se, Washington, DC 20020-6034.
How do I contact Lashaun Canady?
You can reach Lashaun Canady by phone at (202) 830-8309.
How much does assisted living cost in Washington, DC?
Assisted living in Washington, DC averages about $7,313 per month, about 37% above the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Washington, DC?
In-home care in Washington, DC runs about $37 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,920 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in DC?
Yes. DC's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Lashaun Canady?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Washington Hospital Center CORP
- Sibley Memorial Hospital
- Medstar Georgetown University Hospital
- George Washington Univ Hospital
- Howard University Hospital
More care in Washington
Browse all providers in Washington, DC →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.