Palliative Healthcare

Palliative Healthcare: compare home health nursing credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Jackson, MS. The agency delivers nursing care to patients in their own residences, allowing adults who need medical oversight to remain at home rather than in a facility. Home health nursing generally includes visits by registered nurses for tasks such as medication administration, wound care, and coordination with a primary physician. Families who have a relative recovering from a hospital stay, managing a chronic illness, or requiring periodic professional monitoring often consider providers like Palliative Healthcare. The Jackson location places the agency within the broader Mississippi healthcare network, making it accessible to households throughout Hinds County and surrounding areas. Contact Palliative Healthcare to discuss eligibility and scheduling.

Jackson, MS

Call (601) 317-4947

Contact details

Address
5319 Carolwood Drive
Jackson, MS 39211
Phone
(601) 317-4947

Hours

  • Monday: Open 24 hours
  • Tuesday: Open 24 hours
  • Wednesday: Open 24 hours
  • Thursday: Open 24 hours
  • Friday: Open 24 hours
  • Saturday: Open 24 hours
  • Sunday: Open 24 hours

Care types: Home Health Nursing

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in Jackson, MS

Assisted living in Jackson, MS averages $3,250 per month — about 39% below the national median. In-home care runs about $19 per hour, or roughly $3,040 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Jackson, MS
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$19/hour~$3,040/mo full-time
Assisted living$3,250/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$6,023/month~$72,270/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Palliative Healthcare accept Medicaid?

Palliative Healthcare has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Palliative Healthcare accept Medicare?

Palliative Healthcare has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.

Where is Palliative Healthcare located?

Palliative Healthcare is located at 5319 Carolwood Drive, Jackson, MS 39211.

How do I contact Palliative Healthcare?

You can reach Palliative Healthcare by phone at (601) 317-4947.

How much does assisted living cost in Jackson, MS?

Assisted living in Jackson, MS averages about $3,250 per month, about 39% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Jackson, MS?

In-home care in Jackson, MS runs about $19 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $3,040 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in MS?

Yes. MS's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Palliative Healthcare?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Jackson

Browse all providers in Jackson, MS →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.