Parent & Parenting Nurses

Parent & Parenting Nurses: compare home health nursing credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Jackson, MS. Home health nursing agencies deliver medical‑level care to individuals who remain in their own residences rather than a hospital or long‑term care facility. Typical offerings from this type of provider include skilled nursing visits, medication oversight, wound care, and coordination with a patient’s primary physician. The service is aimed at families who have an adult relative needing ongoing health management, post‑hospital recovery, or assistance with chronic conditions while staying in a familiar home environment. Parents caring for a loved one who requires professional nursing support but prefers to avoid institutional settings may consider contacting Parent & Parenting Nurses to discuss eligibility and scheduling.

Key Takeaways

Parent & Parenting Nurses provides home health nursing services in Jackson, MS. Call (601) 613-7879.

Jackson, MS

Call (601) 613-7879

Contact details

Address
329 Cedars Of Lebanon Rd
Jackson, MS 39206
Phone
(601) 613-7879

Care types: Home Health Nursing

Trust signals

Cost of senior care in Jackson, MS

Assisted living in Jackson, MS averages $3,250 per month — about 39% below the national median. In-home care runs about $19 per hour, or roughly $3,040 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Jackson, MS
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$19/hour~$3,040/mo full-time
Assisted living$3,250/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$6,023/month~$72,270/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Parent & Parenting Nurses accept Medicaid?

Parent & Parenting Nurses has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Parent & Parenting Nurses accept Medicare?

Parent & Parenting Nurses has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.

Where is Parent & Parenting Nurses located?

Parent & Parenting Nurses is located at 329 Cedars Of Lebanon Rd, Jackson, MS 39206.

How do I contact Parent & Parenting Nurses?

You can reach Parent & Parenting Nurses by phone at (601) 613-7879.

How much does assisted living cost in Jackson, MS?

Assisted living in Jackson, MS averages about $3,250 per month, about 39% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Jackson, MS?

In-home care in Jackson, MS runs about $19 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $3,040 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in MS?

Yes. MS's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Parent & Parenting Nurses?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Jackson

Browse all providers in Jackson, MS →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.