Saint Anthony Medical Center

Saint Anthony Medical Center in Rockford, IL offers home health nursing services, bringing professional medical care directly to patients in their own homes. Their nursing team provides skilled care and support to help individuals manage their health conditions while maintaining independence and comfort in a familiar environment. This home-based approach allows patients to receive quality healthcare services tailored to their specific needs without the need for facility-based care.

Rockford, IL · 4.0 stars · CMS patient survey (296)

Call (800) 589-6070

Contact details

Address
698 Featherstone Rd
Rockford, IL 61109-1655
Phone
(800) 589-6070
Quality Score: 54/100Government Verified

Photos

Saint Anthony Medical Center - Home Health Nursing in Rockford, IL photo 1
Medicare rating 3 out of 5 stars overall

Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)

Care types: Home Health Nursing

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in Rockford, IL

Assisted living in Rockford, IL averages $4,500 per month — about 16% below the national median. In-home care runs about $28 per hour, or roughly $4,480 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Rockford, IL
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$28/hour~$4,480/mo full-time
Assisted living$4,500/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$8,425/month~$101,100/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Saint Anthony Medical Center accept Medicaid?

Saint Anthony Medical Center has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Saint Anthony Medical Center accept Medicare?

Saint Anthony Medical Center has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.

Where is Saint Anthony Medical Center located?

Saint Anthony Medical Center is located at 698 Featherstone Rd, Rockford, IL 61109-1655.

How do I contact Saint Anthony Medical Center?

You can reach Saint Anthony Medical Center by phone at (800) 589-6070.

How much does assisted living cost in Rockford, IL?

Assisted living in Rockford, IL averages about $4,500 per month, about 16% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Rockford, IL?

In-home care in Rockford, IL runs about $28 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,480 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in IL?

Yes. IL's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Saint Anthony Medical Center?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Rockford

Browse all providers in Rockford, IL →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.