A & D Professional Homecare Services, INC.
UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing recordPublic licensing record · UnverifiedA & D Professional Homecare Services, INC. provides home health nursing care to residents of Newington, CT and the surrounding area. The agency delivers home health care services designed to support individuals who need skilled nursing assistance while remaining in their own homes. This type of care typically addresses ongoing health needs that do not require a hospital or facility stay, allowing patients to receive attention in a familiar, personal setting. Families considering home health nursing services should evaluate their specific care requirements and how those needs align with what a provider offers. For those interested in learning more about A & D Professional Homecare Services, INC. and whether their home health nursing services fit a patient's situation, contacting the agency directly is recommended. Reaching out allows families to ask questions about scheduling, scope of nursing services, and how care would be coordinated for their particular circumstances.
Key Takeaways
A & D Professional Homecare Services, INC. provides home health nursing services in Newington, CT. Call (860) 667-2275.
Newington, CT
Contact details
- Address
- 205 KELSEY ST SUITE 104, NEWINGTON, CT 06111-5436
Newington, CT 06111-5436Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (860) 667-2275Unverified — report an issue
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
Photos

Office hours
- Mon-Fri: 09:00 - 18:00
Care types: Home Health Nursing
Trust signals
- License: 1396985909
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Newington, CT
Assisted living in Newington, CT has a median cost of $9,118 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $36 per hour (Connecticut median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $5,760 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $36/hour | ~$5,760/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $9,118/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $16,729/month | ~$200,748/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does A & D Professional Homecare Services, INC. accept Medicaid?
A & D Professional Homecare Services, INC. has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does A & D Professional Homecare Services, INC. accept Medicare?
A & D Professional Homecare Services, INC. has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is A & D Professional Homecare Services, INC. located?
A & D Professional Homecare Services, INC. is located at 205 KELSEY ST SUITE 104, NEWINGTON, CT 06111-5436, Newington, CT 06111-5436.
How do I contact A & D Professional Homecare Services, INC.?
You can reach A & D Professional Homecare Services, INC. by phone at (860) 667-2275.
How much does assisted living cost in Newington, CT?
Assisted living in Newington, CT has a median cost of $9,118 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Newington, CT?
Non-medical in-home care in Newington, CT runs about $36 per hour (Connecticut median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,760 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Connecticut?
Yes. Connecticut's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used A & D Professional Homecare Services, INC.?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Jefferson House
- Civita Care Center at Newington
- Camellia Place Healthcare Services LLC
- Companions Forever LLC
- All Ages Care Management, LLC
More care in Newington
Browse all providers in Newington, CT →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.