A Tender Touch Assisted Living Home
A Tender Touch Assisted Living Home: compare assisted living credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Phoenix, AZ. Assisted living communities such as this provide housing for older adults who retain a level of independence but benefit from on‑site staff to assist with routine tasks like bathing, dressing, medication reminders, and meal preparation. Residents typically occupy private apartments within a shared building, with common dining and activity areas available. The Phoenix setting places the home within a large metropolitan senior‑care market, reachable for families throughout Maricopa County and surrounding areas. This type of setting is generally considered by families whose loved one does not require round‑the‑clock skilled nursing care but would like help with daily living activities and a social environment.
Key Takeaways
A Tender Touch Assisted Living Home provides assisted living services in Phoenix, AZ. Call +16026775824.
Phoenix, AZ
Contact details
- Address
- 2859 East Voltaire Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85032 - Phone
- +16026775824
Photos

Hours
- Mon-Sat: 09:00 - 17:00
Care types: Assisted Living, Memory Care
Trust signals
- License: AL12527H
- Accepts Medicaid
- Languages: English, Spanish
Cost of senior care in Phoenix, AZ
Assisted living in Phoenix, AZ averages $4,500 per month — about 16% below the national median. In-home care runs about $27 per hour, or roughly $4,320 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $27/hour | ~$4,320/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $4,500/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $8,942/month | ~$107,300/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does A Tender Touch Assisted Living Home accept Medicaid?
Yes, A Tender Touch Assisted Living Home accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.
Does A Tender Touch Assisted Living Home accept Medicare?
A Tender Touch Assisted Living Home has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is A Tender Touch Assisted Living Home located?
A Tender Touch Assisted Living Home is located at 2859 East Voltaire Avenue, Phoenix, AZ 85032.
How do I contact A Tender Touch Assisted Living Home?
You can reach A Tender Touch Assisted Living Home by phone at +16026775824.
How much does assisted living cost in Phoenix, AZ?
Assisted living in Phoenix, AZ averages about $4,500 per month, about 16% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Phoenix, AZ?
In-home care in Phoenix, AZ runs about $27 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,320 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in AZ?
Yes. AZ's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used A Tender Touch Assisted Living Home?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Mayo Clinic Hospital
- Banner Home Care-Arizona
- Grace Home Care Arizona LLC
- St Josephs Hospital and Medical Center
- Valley Hospital
More care in Phoenix
Browse all providers in Phoenix, AZ →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.