This geriatric care management agency is in East Syracuse, New York. Aging Advocates CNY works with families who need help with senior care guidance. The staff offers aging life care to help seniors stay safe. They perform personalized assessments to find out what a person needs. This helps families make good choices for their loved ones. The agency also offers crisis management when health issues arise suddenly. They help with care coordination to keep all medical details organized. This makes life easier for families in the Central New York area. The staff can speak with people in English and Spanish. This makes their help easy to reach for many local families. Families often need extra help when a relative gets older. You might not know which care path is best for them. This agency helps you navigate those tough choices. They can help plan for the future or handle a sudden change in health. Contact Aging Advocates CNY to learn more about their services and how they help seniors in East Syracuse.
Key Takeaways
Aging Advocates CNY provides senior care planning services in East Syracuse, NY. Call (315) 469-1000.
East Syracuse, NY
Contact details
- Address
- 6871 Fremont Road
East Syracuse, NY 13057 - Phone
- (315) 469-1000Unverified — report an issue
- Visit website
- agingadvocatescny.com/✓ Verified 6/20/2026
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
Photos

Care types: Senior Care Planning, Memory Care
Trust signals
- Languages: English, Spanish
Cost of senior care in East Syracuse, NY
Assisted living in East Syracuse, NY has a median cost of $7,110 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $35 per hour (New York median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $5,600 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $35/hour | ~$5,600/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $7,110/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $16,729/month | ~$200,750/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Aging Advocates CNY accept Medicaid?
Aging Advocates CNY has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Aging Advocates CNY accept Medicare?
Medicare generally does not cover custodial care or room and board in geriatric care management. However, Medicare Part B may cover qualifying outpatient therapies or medical services received while living there. Contact Aging Advocates CNY directly to confirm accepted coverage and payment options.
Where is Aging Advocates CNY located?
Aging Advocates CNY is located at 6871 Fremont Road, East Syracuse, NY 13057.
How do I contact Aging Advocates CNY?
You can reach Aging Advocates CNY by phone at (315) 469-1000.
How much does assisted living cost in East Syracuse, NY?
Assisted living in East Syracuse, NY has a median cost of $7,110 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in East Syracuse, NY?
Non-medical in-home care in East Syracuse, NY runs about $35 per hour (New York median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,600 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in New York?
Yes. New York's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What is the active state license or registration number, and where can families review the most recent state inspection report?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used Aging Advocates CNY?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Hcr / Hcr Home Care
- Sunnyside Care Center
- Integrity Home Care Services, Inc
- New Sunnyside Adult Home
- Venture Forthe Inc
More care in East Syracuse
Browse all providers in East Syracuse, NY →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.