Alabama Hospice Care of East Alabama
UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing recordPublic licensing record · UnverifiedAlabama Hospice Care of East Alabama is listed as Hospice in Anniston, AL. Hospice care supports people near the end of life. Teams focus on comfort, pain relief, and family support. Care often happens at home or in a residential setting. Families in the Anniston, AL area who are comparing hospice options can use this page as a starting point. Contact Alabama Hospice Care of East Alabama to ask about availability and how care is arranged. Public details on file include: Accepts Medicare and Medicaid; hospice care; Medicaid; Medicare. Confirm any important detail with the provider before deciding. Directory data can change. Check the address and phone before you call. This page is for general information only. It does not rate quality or replace advice from a care professional.
Key Takeaways
Alabama Hospice Care of East Alabama provides hospice services in Anniston, AL. Call (256) 831-2031.
Anniston, AL
Contact details
- Address
- 801 Noble St Ste 700
Anniston, AL 36201 - Phone
- (256) 831-2031Unverified — report an issue
- Visit website
- lhcgroup.com/locations/alabama-hospice-care-of-east-alabama/✓ Verified 9/29/2026
- View on Facebook
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
Care types: Hospice
Trust signals
- License: 011671
- Accepts Medicare
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Anniston, AL
Assisted living in Anniston, AL has a median cost of $4,425 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $27 per hour (Alabama median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $4,320 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $27/hour | ~$4,320/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $4,425/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $8,787/month | ~$105,444/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Alabama Hospice Care of East Alabama accept Medicaid?
Yes, Alabama Hospice Care of East Alabama accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.
Does Alabama Hospice Care of East Alabama accept Medicare?
Yes, Alabama Hospice Care of East Alabama accepts Medicare. The Medicare Hospice Benefit covers comprehensive palliative comfort care, nursing, medical equipment, and symptom management for terminal illness with little to no out-of-pocket cost. Contact Alabama Hospice Care of East Alabama directly for intake and eligibility consultation.
Where is Alabama Hospice Care of East Alabama located?
Alabama Hospice Care of East Alabama is located at 801 Noble St Ste 700, Anniston, AL 36201.
How do I contact Alabama Hospice Care of East Alabama?
You can reach Alabama Hospice Care of East Alabama by phone at (256) 831-2031.
How much does assisted living cost in Anniston, AL?
Assisted living in Anniston, AL has a median cost of $4,425 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Anniston, AL?
Non-medical in-home care in Anniston, AL runs about $27 per hour (Alabama median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,320 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Alabama?
Yes. Alabama's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used Alabama Hospice Care of East Alabama?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Anniston Health and Rehab Services
- Amedisys Home Health of Anniston
- Nhc Healthcare, Anniston
- Karing Hands LLC
- Amedisys Alabama, LLC
More care in Anniston
Browse all providers in Anniston, AL →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.