Ascension Home Health

Ascension Home Health: compare home health nursing credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Glendale, CA. The agency delivers medical‑level care to individuals who remain in their own residences rather than a clinical setting. Home health nursing generally includes skilled nursing visits, medication oversight, wound care, and coordination with a patient’s primary physician to support recovery or ongoing health management. Families in the Glendale area often consider providers like Ascension when an older adult or a recovering relative requires professional supervision but can stay safely at home with periodic visits from qualified nurses. This model is typically suited for adults transitioning from hospital care, managing chronic conditions, or needing assistance that exceeds what informal caregivers can consistently provide.

Key Takeaways

Ascension Home Health provides home health nursing services in Glendale, CA. CMS overall rating 4.0/5. Call (818) 626-5905.

Glendale, CA · 4.0 stars · CMS patient survey (342)

Call (818) 626-5905

Contact details

Address
401 N Brand Blvd Suite 730C
Glendale, CA 91203

Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.

Phone
(818) 626-5905
Quality Score: 40/100Community Rated

Photos

Ascension Home Health — Home Health Nursing, Glendale, CA · photo 1
Ascension Home Health — Home Health Nursing, Glendale, CA · photo 2
Ascension Home Health — Home Health Nursing, Glendale, CA · photo 3

Hours

  • Mon-Sun: 00:00 - 24:00

Care types: Home Health Nursing, In-Home Care

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in Glendale, CA

Assisted living in Glendale, CA averages $6,000 per month — about 12% above the national median. In-home care runs about $35 per hour, or roughly $5,600 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Glendale, CA
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$35/hour~$5,600/mo full-time
Assisted living$6,000/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$12,136/month~$145,628/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Ascension Home Health accept Medicaid?

Ascension Home Health has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Ascension Home Health accept Medicare?

Yes, Ascension Home Health accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.

Where is Ascension Home Health located?

Ascension Home Health is located at 401 N Brand Blvd Suite 730C, Glendale, CA 91203.

How do I contact Ascension Home Health?

You can reach Ascension Home Health by phone at (818) 626-5905.

How much does assisted living cost in Glendale, CA?

Assisted living in Glendale, CA averages about $6,000 per month, about 12% above the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Glendale, CA?

In-home care in Glendale, CA runs about $35 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,600 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in CA?

Yes. CA's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Ascension Home Health?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Glendale

Browse all providers in Glendale, CA →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.