Saltar al contenido principal
Esta página aún no está disponible en español. Ver en inglés →

Atrium Health at Home University City

UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing record

Atrium Health at Home University City is listed as Home Health Nursing in Charlotte, NC. Home health nursing sends nurses to care for people at home. Visits may include skilled nursing checks and medicine support. It fits adults who can stay home with periodic professional care. Families in the Charlotte, NC area who are comparing home health nursing options can use this page as a starting point. Contact Atrium Health at Home University City to ask about availability and how care is arranged. Public details on file include: Accepts Medicare; CMS patient survey score 5.0 out of 5 from 389 patient surveys; government-run ownership; has an emergency department. Confirm any important detail with the provider before deciding. Directory data can change. Check the address and phone before you call. This page is for general information only. It does not rate quality or replace advice from a care professional.

Key Takeaways

Atrium Health at Home University City provides home health nursing services in Charlotte, NC. Call (704) 863-5280.

Charlotte, NC

Availability unconfirmed — call to verifyUnverified

Call (704) 863-5280

Visit website

Contact details

Address
101 East W.T. Harris Blvd,
Charlotte, NC 28262

Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.

Phone
(704) 863-5280
Unverified — report an issue
Visit website
atriumhealth.org
✓ Verified 5/11/2026

Is this your business?

Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.

Claim Free

Photos

Atrium Health at Home University City — Home Health Nursing, Charlotte, NC · photo 1
Atrium Health at Home University City — Home Health Nursing, Charlotte, NC · photo 2
Atrium Health at Home University City — Home Health Nursing, Charlotte, NC · photo 3
Atrium Health at Home University City — Home Health Nursing, Charlotte, NC · photo 4
Atrium Health at Home University City — Home Health Nursing, Charlotte, NC · photo 5
Atrium Health at Home University City — Home Health Nursing, Charlotte, NC · photo 6

Care types: Home Health Nursing, In-Home Care, Hospital, Cancer Treatment

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in Charlotte, NC

Assisted living in Charlotte, NC has a median cost of $6,496 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $30 per hour (North Carolina median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $4,800 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Charlotte, NC
Care typeTypical costNotes
Non-medical in-home care$30/hour~$4,800/mo full-time
Assisted living$6,496/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$10,798/month~$129,576/yr, private room

Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Atrium Health at Home University City accept Medicaid?

Atrium Health at Home University City has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Atrium Health at Home University City accept Medicare?

Yes, Atrium Health at Home University City accepts Medicare. Medicare Part A and Part B cover eligible home health services including intermittent skilled nursing care, physical therapy, occupational therapy, and speech therapy when ordered by a doctor for homebound patients. Contact Atrium Health at Home University City directly to confirm specific service coverage and eligibility.

Where is Atrium Health at Home University City located?

Atrium Health at Home University City is located at 101 East W.T. Harris Blvd,, Charlotte, NC 28262.

How do I contact Atrium Health at Home University City?

You can reach Atrium Health at Home University City by phone at (704) 863-5280.

How much does assisted living cost in Charlotte, NC?

Assisted living in Charlotte, NC has a median cost of $6,496 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Charlotte, NC?

Non-medical in-home care in Charlotte, NC runs about $30 per hour (North Carolina median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,800 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in North Carolina?

Yes. North Carolina's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Questions to ask this provider

Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.

  • What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
  • Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
  • What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
  • What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?

Have you used Atrium Health at Home University City?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Charlotte

Browse all providers in Charlotte, NC →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.