Avalon Place Kirbyville
UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing recordPublic licensing record · UnverifiedAvalon Place Kirbyville is a nursing home in Kirbyville, Texas. It has 114 beds for older adults who need daily care. The home is run by the government and joins Creative Solutions. It belongs to the Creative Solutions In Healthcare network. Families can use Medicare or Medicaid to pay for services. Staff speak English and Spanish to help diverse families. The home is open seven days each week for visits. It serves seniors who cannot manage daily tasks alone. Relatives often choose this type of care when home help falls short. Contact Avalon Place Kirbyville to learn about availability and admission.
Key Takeaways
Avalon Place Kirbyville provides nursing home services in Kirbyville, TX. CMS patient survey score 5.0/5. Call (469) 916-6100.
Kirbyville, TX
Contact details
- Address
- 700 N Herndon
Kirbyville, TX 75956 - Phone
- (469) 916-6100Unverified — report an issue
- Visit website
- www.swltc.com✓ Verified 5/11/2026
- View on Facebook
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
Photos


- Health inspection: 4 out of 5
- Staffing: 2 out of 5
- Quality measures: 4 out of 5
Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)
Tour / office hours
- Mon-Sun: 00:00 - 24:00
Care types: Nursing Home
Trust signals
- License: 675220
- Accepts Medicare
- Languages: English, Spanish
Cost of senior care in Kirbyville, TX
Assisted living in Kirbyville, TX has a median cost of $5,666 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $30 per hour (Texas median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $4,800 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $30/hour | ~$4,800/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $5,666/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $7,604/month | ~$91,250/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Avalon Place Kirbyville accept Medicaid?
Yes, Avalon Place Kirbyville accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.
Does Avalon Place Kirbyville accept Medicare?
Yes, Avalon Place Kirbyville accepts Medicare. Medicare Part A covers short-term skilled nursing care and rehabilitation therapy following a qualifying hospital stay (up to 100 days per benefit period). Medicare does not cover long-term custodial room and board. Contact Avalon Place Kirbyville directly to confirm bed availability and coverage.
Where is Avalon Place Kirbyville located?
Avalon Place Kirbyville is located at 700 N Herndon, Kirbyville, TX 75956.
How do I contact Avalon Place Kirbyville?
You can reach Avalon Place Kirbyville by phone at (469) 916-6100.
How much does assisted living cost in Kirbyville, TX?
Assisted living in Kirbyville, TX has a median cost of $5,666 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Kirbyville, TX?
Non-medical in-home care in Kirbyville, TX runs about $30 per hour (Texas median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,800 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Texas?
Yes. Texas's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used Avalon Place Kirbyville?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewMore care in Kirbyville
Browse all providers in Kirbyville, TX →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.