Baptist Hospital Desoto
UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing recordPublic licensing record · UnverifiedBaptist Hospital Desoto is an Inpatient Rehabilitation provider located in Southaven, MS 38671. They accept Medicare. Licensed provider (25T141). Contact them at (662) 772-2150 for more information.
Key Takeaways
Baptist Hospital Desoto provides inpatient rehabilitation services in Southaven, MS.
Southaven, MS
Contact details
- Address
- 7601 Southcrest Parkway, Southaven, MS 38671
Southaven, MS 38671Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- Not available in our listing — suggest an update
- Visit website
- www.baptistonline.org/✓ Verified 10/3/2026
- View on Facebook
- View on Instagram
- TikTok
- View on TikTok
- View on LinkedIn
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
Photos






Care types: Inpatient Rehabilitation
Trust signals
- License: 25T141
- Accepts Medicare
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Southaven, MS
Assisted living in Southaven, MS has a median cost of $4,369 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $24 per hour (Mississippi median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $3,840 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $24/hour | ~$3,840/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $4,369/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $9,885/month | ~$118,620/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Baptist Hospital Desoto accept Medicaid?
Baptist Hospital Desoto has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Baptist Hospital Desoto accept Medicare?
Yes, Baptist Hospital Desoto accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.
Where is Baptist Hospital Desoto located?
Baptist Hospital Desoto is located at 7601 Southcrest Parkway, Southaven, MS 38671, Southaven, MS 38671.
How do I contact Baptist Hospital Desoto?
You can contact Baptist Hospital Desoto through the website linked on this profile.
How much does assisted living cost in Southaven, MS?
Assisted living in Southaven, MS has a median cost of $4,369 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Southaven, MS?
Non-medical in-home care in Southaven, MS runs about $24 per hour (Mississippi median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $3,840 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Mississippi?
Yes. Mississippi's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used Baptist Hospital Desoto?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Quinn Quality Home Health, LLC
- Desoto Healthcare Center
- Diversicare of Southaven
- Mays Medical Wellness, LLC
- Ageless Men's Health, LLC
More care in Southaven
Browse all providers in Southaven, MS →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.