Belvedere Home Care

Belvedere Home Care: compare nursing home credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Albany, NY. As a nursing home, the facility offers 24‑hour skilled nursing and assistance for older adults whose health or functional needs exceed what can be safely managed at home. Typical residents include individuals recovering from hospitalization, those with complex chronic conditions, or adults who require ongoing supervision and help with activities such as bathing, dressing, and medication management. The Albany setting places Belvedere Home Care within the capital region’s senior‑care network, making it reachable for families throughout the surrounding counties. Families who find that a loved one needs round‑the‑clock professional support often consider nursing homes like Belvedere when evaluating long‑term care options.

Key Takeaways

Belvedere Home Care provides nursing home services in Albany, NY. Call (518) 694-9400.

Albany, NY

Call (518) 694-9400

Contact details

Address
39 Columbia Street
Albany, NY 12207
Phone
(518) 694-9400

Photos

Belvedere Home Care — Nursing Home, Albany, NY · photo 1

Care types: Nursing Home

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in Albany, NY

Assisted living in Albany, NY averages $5,588 per month — about 4% above the national median. In-home care runs about $30 per hour, or roughly $4,800 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Albany, NY
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$30/hour~$4,800/mo full-time
Assisted living$5,588/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$15,208/month~$182,500/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Belvedere Home Care accept Medicaid?

Belvedere Home Care has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Belvedere Home Care accept Medicare?

Belvedere Home Care has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.

Where is Belvedere Home Care located?

Belvedere Home Care is located at 39 Columbia Street, Albany, NY 12207.

How do I contact Belvedere Home Care?

You can reach Belvedere Home Care by phone at (518) 694-9400.

How much does assisted living cost in Albany, NY?

Assisted living in Albany, NY averages about $5,588 per month, about 4% above the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Albany, NY?

In-home care in Albany, NY runs about $30 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,800 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in NY?

Yes. NY's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Belvedere Home Care?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Albany

Browse all providers in Albany, NY →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.