Centerwell Home Health
Centerwell Home Health: compare home health nursing credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Texarkana, AR. The agency delivers medical‑level care to adults who prefer to remain in their own residences while receiving professional nursing support. Home health nursing generally involves skilled visits, medication oversight, wound care, and coordination with a patient’s primary physician, allowing individuals to recover from hospitalization or manage chronic conditions without relocating to a facility. Families in the Texarkana area often consider providers like Centerwell when a loved one needs periodic clinical supervision but can stay safely at home with scheduled nurse visits. This model suits households seeking to balance familiar surroundings with the assurance of qualified health professionals attending to the patient’s ongoing medical needs.
Key Takeaways
Centerwell Home Health provides home health nursing services in Texarkana, AR. CMS overall rating 3.0/5. Call (870) 330-7796.
Texarkana, AR · 3.0 stars · CMS patient survey (227)
Contact details
- Address
- 201 North State Line Avenue
Texarkana, AR 71854Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (870) 330-7796
Photos

Care types: Home Health Nursing, In-Home Care
Trust signals
- License: 047838
- Accepts Medicare
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Texarkana, AR
Assisted living in Texarkana, AR averages $3,428 per month — about 36% below the national median. In-home care runs about $20 per hour, or roughly $3,200 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $20/hour | ~$3,200/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $3,428/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $6,327/month | ~$75,920/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Centerwell Home Health accept Medicaid?
Centerwell Home Health has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Centerwell Home Health accept Medicare?
Yes, Centerwell Home Health accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.
Where is Centerwell Home Health located?
Centerwell Home Health is located at 201 North State Line Avenue, Texarkana, AR 71854.
How do I contact Centerwell Home Health?
You can reach Centerwell Home Health by phone at (870) 330-7796.
How much does assisted living cost in Texarkana, AR?
Assisted living in Texarkana, AR averages about $3,428 per month, about 36% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Texarkana, AR?
In-home care in Texarkana, AR runs about $20 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $3,200 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in AR?
Yes. AR's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Centerwell Home Health?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Heritage Home Health, LLC
- Jordan Home Health Care, LLC
- Ahm Action Home Health, LP
- Encompass Health Home Health
- Davita Miller County Dialysis
More care in Texarkana
Browse all providers in Texarkana, AR →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.