Charming Lakes Rehab
UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing recordPublic licensing record · UnverifiedCharming Lakes Rehab is a nursing home in Lakeland, Florida. Its provider identifier is 105693 in state records. It offers 120 beds and stays open seven days each week. The home accepts Medicare and Medicaid for eligible residents. Families rate the center 1.0 out of 5 from 58 reviews. English and Spanish are spoken by staff members. It is owned for profit and belongs to Excelsior Care Group. A nursing home provides round‑the‑clock skilled nursing and daily help. Residents may need help with bathing, dressing, and medicine reminders. Staff work with doctors to follow each resident’s care plan. Families looking for a local nursing home can call Charming Lakes Rehab.
Key Takeaways
Charming Lakes Rehab provides nursing home services in Lakeland, FL. CMS patient survey score 1.0/5. Call (863) 682-7580.
Lakeland, FL
Contact details
- Address
- 2020 W Lake Parker Dr
Lakeland, FL 33805 - Phone
- (863) 682-7580Unverified — report an issue
- Visit website
- charminglakes.com/Unverified — report an issue
- Google Business Profile
- View on Google
- Hours
- 24/7
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
- Health inspection: 2 out of 5
- Staffing: 2 out of 5
- Quality measures: 4 out of 5
Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)
Tour / office hours
- Monday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Thursday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Friday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Saturday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
- Sunday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Care types: Nursing Home
Trust signals
- License: 105693
- Accepts Medicare
- Languages: English, Spanish
Cost of senior care in Lakeland, FL
Assisted living in Lakeland, FL has a median cost of $5,610 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $32 per hour (Florida median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $5,120 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $32/hour | ~$5,120/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $5,610/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $12,167/month | ~$146,000/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Charming Lakes Rehab accept Medicaid?
Yes, Charming Lakes Rehab accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.
Does Charming Lakes Rehab accept Medicare?
Yes, Charming Lakes Rehab accepts Medicare. Medicare Part A covers short-term skilled nursing care and rehabilitation therapy following a qualifying hospital stay (up to 100 days per benefit period). Medicare does not cover long-term custodial room and board. Contact Charming Lakes Rehab directly to confirm bed availability and coverage.
Where is Charming Lakes Rehab located?
Charming Lakes Rehab is located at 2020 W Lake Parker Dr, Lakeland, FL 33805.
How do I contact Charming Lakes Rehab?
You can reach Charming Lakes Rehab by phone at (863) 682-7580.
How much does assisted living cost in Lakeland, FL?
Assisted living in Lakeland, FL has a median cost of $5,610 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Lakeland, FL?
Non-medical in-home care in Lakeland, FL runs about $32 per hour (Florida median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,120 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Florida?
Yes. Florida's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used Charming Lakes Rehab?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc
- Centerwell Home Health
- Baycare Home Care Inc
- Amedisys Home Health INC
- Advantage Private Home Health Services, INC.
More care in Lakeland
Browse all providers in Lakeland, FL →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.