City of San Antonio Senior Services

City of San Antonio Senior Services is a Medical Transport provider located in San Antonio, TX 78205. Contact them at (210) 207-7172 for more information. Visit their website for more details.

Key Takeaways

City of San Antonio Senior Services provides medical transport services in San Antonio, TX. Call (210) 207-5083.

San Antonio, TX

Call (210) 207-5083

Contact details

Address
106 Alamo Plaza
San Antonio, TX 78205
Phone
(210) 207-5083

Photos

City of San Antonio Senior Services - Medical Transport in San Antonio, TX photo 1

Care types: Medical Transport

Trust signals

Cost of senior care in San Antonio, TX

Assisted living in San Antonio, TX averages $4,035 per month — about 25% below the national median. In-home care runs about $20 per hour, or roughly $3,200 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in San Antonio, TX
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$20/hour~$3,200/mo full-time
Assisted living$4,035/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$6,692/month~$80,300/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does City of San Antonio Senior Services accept Medicaid?

City of San Antonio Senior Services has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does City of San Antonio Senior Services accept Medicare?

City of San Antonio Senior Services has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.

Where is City of San Antonio Senior Services located?

City of San Antonio Senior Services is located at 106 Alamo Plaza, San Antonio, TX 78205.

How do I contact City of San Antonio Senior Services?

You can reach City of San Antonio Senior Services by phone at (210) 207-5083.

How much does assisted living cost in San Antonio, TX?

Assisted living in San Antonio, TX averages about $4,035 per month, about 25% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in San Antonio, TX?

In-home care in San Antonio, TX runs about $20 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $3,200 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in TX?

Yes. TX's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used City of San Antonio Senior Services?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in San Antonio

Browse all providers in San Antonio, TX →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.