Saltar al contenido principal
Esta página aún no está disponible en español. Ver en inglés →

Connecticut Elder Care LLC

UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing record

Connecticut Elder Care LLC is a home health nursing agency in North Canaan, Connecticut. The agency is run as a non‑profit organization. Families rate it four point zero out of five from 808 reviews. Home health nursing brings nurses to a person’s own home. Nurses help with bathing, dressing, meals, and medicine reminders. They also check wound care and vital signs as needed. The service fits adults who left a hospital or manage a long‑term condition. It lets a loved one stay safe in a familiar setting. Families can contact Connecticut Elder Care to learn about eligibility and scheduling. They work with doctors to follow care plans.

Key Takeaways

Connecticut Elder Care LLC provides home health nursing services in North Canaan, CT. CMS patient survey score 4.0/5. Call (860) 824-5137.

North Canaan, CT

Availability unconfirmed — call to verifyUnverified

Call (860) 824-5137

Contact details

Address
77 Granger Lane
North Canaan, CT 06018
Phone
(860) 824-5137
Unverified — report an issue

Is this your business?

Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.

Claim Free
Medicare rating 3 out of 5 stars overall

Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)

Care types: Home Health Nursing

Trust signals

Cost of senior care in North Canaan, CT

Assisted living in North Canaan, CT has a median cost of $9,118 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $36 per hour (Connecticut median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $5,760 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in North Canaan, CT
Care typeTypical costNotes
Non-medical in-home care$36/hour~$5,760/mo full-time
Assisted living$9,118/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$16,729/month~$200,748/yr, private room

Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Connecticut Elder Care LLC accept Medicaid?

Connecticut Elder Care LLC has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Connecticut Elder Care LLC accept Medicare?

Connecticut Elder Care LLC has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.

Where is Connecticut Elder Care LLC located?

Connecticut Elder Care LLC is located at 77 Granger Lane, North Canaan, CT 06018.

How do I contact Connecticut Elder Care LLC?

You can reach Connecticut Elder Care LLC by phone at (860) 824-5137.

How much does assisted living cost in North Canaan, CT?

Assisted living in North Canaan, CT has a median cost of $9,118 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in North Canaan, CT?

Non-medical in-home care in North Canaan, CT runs about $36 per hour (Connecticut median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,760 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Connecticut?

Yes. Connecticut's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Questions to ask this provider

Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.

  • What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
  • Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
  • What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
  • What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?

Have you used Connecticut Elder Care LLC?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

More care in North Canaan

Browse all providers in North Canaan, CT →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.