Copper State Hospice Inc

Copper State Hospice Inc: compare hospice credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Tucson, AZ. Hospice services focus on comfort‑oriented care for individuals with life‑limiting illnesses, offering medical, emotional, and spiritual support that is typically coordinated in the patient’s residence or a designated care setting. The model emphasizes symptom management, assistance with daily activities, and counseling for family members coping with end‑of‑life decisions. Families who have a loved one facing a terminal diagnosis and who prefer a care approach that prioritizes quality of remaining life rather than curative treatment often consider hospice providers like Copper State Hospice. The Tucson location situates the organization within a regional network of healthcare resources, making it accessible to residents throughout southern Arizona seeking this type of supportive care.

Key Takeaways

Copper State Hospice Inc provides hospice services in Tucson, AZ. Call (520) 612-2181.

Tucson, AZ

Call (520) 612-2181

Contact details

Address
One South Church Avenue, Suite 1200, Office 1216
Tucson, AZ 85701

Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.

Phone
(520) 612-2181

Photos

Copper State Hospice Inc - Hospice in Tucson, AZ photo 1

Hours

  • Tue: 01:00 - 21:00
  • Wed-Sat: 13:00 - 21:00

Care types: Hospice

Trust signals

Cost of senior care in Tucson, AZ

Assisted living in Tucson, AZ averages $4,500 per month — about 16% below the national median. In-home care runs about $27 per hour, or roughly $4,320 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Tucson, AZ
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$27/hour~$4,320/mo full-time
Assisted living$4,500/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$8,942/month~$107,300/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Copper State Hospice Inc accept Medicaid?

Copper State Hospice Inc has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Copper State Hospice Inc accept Medicare?

Yes, Copper State Hospice Inc accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.

Where is Copper State Hospice Inc located?

Copper State Hospice Inc is located at One South Church Avenue, Suite 1200, Office 1216, Tucson, AZ 85701.

How do I contact Copper State Hospice Inc?

You can reach Copper State Hospice Inc by phone at (520) 612-2181.

How much does assisted living cost in Tucson, AZ?

Assisted living in Tucson, AZ averages about $4,500 per month, about 16% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Tucson, AZ?

In-home care in Tucson, AZ runs about $27 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,320 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in AZ?

Yes. AZ's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Copper State Hospice Inc?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Tucson

Browse all providers in Tucson, AZ →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.