Skip to main content

Ellis Assisted Living

UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing record

The Dearborn Heights, MI 48125 listing for Ellis Assisted Living is recorded as Assisted Living. The listing records MI license AS820399975. The published phone number is (313) 363-3948. Use the listed contact details to confirm current information with the community.

Key Takeaways

Ellis Assisted Living provides assisted living services in Dearborn Heights, MI. Call (313) 363-3948.

Dearborn Heights, MI

Availability unconfirmed — call to verifyUnverified

Call (313) 363-3948

Contact details

Address
4623 Clippert
Dearborn Heights, MI 48125
Phone
(313) 363-3948
Unverified — report an issue

Is this your business?

Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.

Claim Free

Care types: Assisted Living

Trust signals

Cost of senior care in Dearborn Heights, MI

Assisted living in Dearborn Heights, MI has a median cost of $5,818 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $35 per hour (Michigan median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $5,600 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Dearborn Heights, MI
Care typeTypical costNotes
Non-medical in-home care$35/hour~$5,600/mo full-time
Assisted living$5,818/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$11,969/month~$143,628/yr, private room

Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Ellis Assisted Living accept Medicaid?

Ellis Assisted Living has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Ellis Assisted Living accept Medicare?

Medicare generally does not cover custodial care or room and board in assisted living. However, Medicare Part B may cover qualifying outpatient therapies or medical services received while living there. Contact Ellis Assisted Living directly to confirm accepted coverage and payment options.

Where is Ellis Assisted Living located?

Ellis Assisted Living is located at 4623 Clippert, Dearborn Heights, MI 48125.

How do I contact Ellis Assisted Living?

You can reach Ellis Assisted Living by phone at (313) 363-3948.

How much does assisted living cost in Dearborn Heights, MI?

Assisted living in Dearborn Heights, MI has a median cost of $5,818 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Dearborn Heights, MI?

Non-medical in-home care in Dearborn Heights, MI runs about $35 per hour (Michigan median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,600 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Michigan?

Yes. Michigan's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Questions to ask this provider

Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.

  • What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
  • Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
  • What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
  • What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?

Have you used Ellis Assisted Living?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Dearborn Heights

Browse all providers in Dearborn Heights, MI →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.