G&S Adult Daycare INC
UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim itPublic licensing recordPublic licensing record · UnverifiedG&S ADULT DAYCARE INC is an Adult Day Care provider located in WOODHAVEN, NY 11421. Services are available in English and Spanish.
Key Takeaways
G&S Adult Daycare INC provides adult day care services in Woodhaven, NY. Call (718) 633-3680.
Woodhaven, NY
Contact details
- Address
- 8840 80TH ST
WOODHAVEN, NY 11421 - Phone
- (718) 633-3680Unverified — report an issue
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
Care types: Adult Day Care
Trust signals
- Languages: English, Spanish
Cost of senior care in WOODHAVEN, NY
Assisted living in WOODHAVEN, NY has a median cost of $7,110 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $35 per hour (New York median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $5,600 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $35/hour | ~$5,600/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $7,110/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $16,729/month | ~$200,750/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does G&S Adult Daycare INC accept Medicaid?
G&S Adult Daycare INC has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does G&S Adult Daycare INC accept Medicare?
Medicare generally does not cover non-medical in-home care or adult day services when skilled care is not required. Contact G&S Adult Daycare INC directly to confirm accepted payment options.
Where is G&S Adult Daycare INC located?
G&S Adult Daycare INC is located at 8840 80TH ST, WOODHAVEN, NY 11421.
How do I contact G&S Adult Daycare INC?
You can reach G&S Adult Daycare INC by phone at (718) 633-3680.
How much does assisted living cost in WOODHAVEN, NY?
Assisted living in WOODHAVEN, NY has a median cost of $7,110 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in WOODHAVEN, NY?
Non-medical in-home care in WOODHAVEN, NY runs about $35 per hour (New York median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,600 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in New York?
Yes. New York's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What is the active state license or registration number, and where can families review the most recent state inspection report?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used G&S Adult Daycare INC?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
More care in WOODHAVEN
Browse all providers in WOODHAVEN, NY →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.