Golden Age Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center
UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing recordPublic licensing record · UnverifiedGolden Age Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center is a nursing home in Denham Springs, Louisiana. It has 175 beds for older adults who need daily medical help. The home accepts Medicare and Medicaid for eligible residents. Family members often look for a place when home care no longer suffices. Golden Age is owned for profit and belongs to the Plantation Management Company network. The home provides care around the clock for its residents. Staff are on site day and night to watch over each resident. Families in the Denham Springs area often choose this option for loved ones. Contact Golden Age to learn about admission steps and availability.
Key Takeaways
Golden Age Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center provides nursing home services in Denham Springs, LA. CMS patient survey score 1.0/5. Call (225) 665-5544.
Denham Springs, LA
Contact details
- Address
- 27090 Hwy 16
Denham Springs, LA 70726Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (225) 665-5544Unverified — report an issue
- Visit website
- www.goldenageds.com/✓ Verified 9/29/2026
- View on Facebook
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
- Health inspection: 3 out of 5
- Staffing: 1 out of 5
- Quality measures: 1 out of 5
Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)
Care types: Nursing Home
Trust signals
- License: 195524
- Accepts Medicare
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Denham Springs, LA
Assisted living in Denham Springs, LA has a median cost of $5,163 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $26 per hour (Louisiana median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $4,160 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $26/hour | ~$4,160/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $5,163/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $8,076/month | ~$96,912/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Golden Age Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center accept Medicaid?
Yes, Golden Age Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.
Does Golden Age Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center accept Medicare?
Yes, Golden Age Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare. Medicare Part A covers short-term skilled nursing care and rehabilitation therapy following a qualifying hospital stay (up to 100 days per benefit period). Medicare does not cover long-term custodial room and board. Contact Golden Age Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center directly to confirm bed availability and coverage.
Where is Golden Age Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center located?
Golden Age Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center is located at 27090 Hwy 16, Denham Springs, LA 70726.
How do I contact Golden Age Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center?
You can reach Golden Age Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center by phone at (225) 665-5544.
How much does assisted living cost in Denham Springs, LA?
Assisted living in Denham Springs, LA has a median cost of $5,163 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Denham Springs, LA?
Non-medical in-home care in Denham Springs, LA runs about $26 per hour (Louisiana median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,160 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Louisiana?
Yes. Louisiana's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used Golden Age Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Vitalcaring Group
- Charter Home Health LLC
- Mandys Primary Healthcare LLC
- Harvest Manor Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center
- Complete Care Services 2 LLC
More care in Denham Springs
Browse all providers in Denham Springs, LA →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.