Grayson Assisted Living
Grayson Assisted Living: compare assisted living credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Huntington, WV. The community offers housing for older adults who can manage most daily tasks independently but benefit from on‑site help with activities such as bathing, dressing, medication reminders, and meal preparation. Residents typically occupy private apartments within a shared building that includes common dining and activity areas. The Huntington setting places the community within the broader Southern West Virginia senior‑care market, reachable for families throughout Cabell County and neighboring areas. Grayson Assisted Living generally serves families seeking a setting where a relative can retain personal independence while having assistance available during the day.
Huntington, WV
Contact details
- Address
- 3455 Route 75
Huntington, WV 25704 - Phone
- (304) 972-0815
Hours
- Mon-Sun: 08:00 - 17:30
Care types: Assisted Living, Memory Care
Trust signals
- License: 507554
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Huntington, WV
Assisted living in Huntington, WV averages $3,825 per month — about 29% below the national median. In-home care runs about $22 per hour, or roughly $3,520 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $22/hour | ~$3,520/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $3,825/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $9,064/month | ~$108,770/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Grayson Assisted Living accept Medicaid?
Grayson Assisted Living has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Grayson Assisted Living accept Medicare?
Grayson Assisted Living has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Grayson Assisted Living located?
Grayson Assisted Living is located at 3455 Route 75, Huntington, WV 25704.
How do I contact Grayson Assisted Living?
You can reach Grayson Assisted Living by phone at (304) 972-0815.
How much does assisted living cost in Huntington, WV?
Assisted living in Huntington, WV averages about $3,825 per month, about 29% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Huntington, WV?
In-home care in Huntington, WV runs about $22 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $3,520 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in WV?
Yes. WV's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Grayson Assisted Living?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Huntington VA Medical Center
- St. Mary's Medical Center
- St Mary's Home Health Service
- Cabell Huntington Hospital, Inc
- Madison Park Healthcare
More care in Huntington
Browse all providers in Huntington, WV →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.