Lebanon Valley Brethren Home is an assisted living community in Palmyra, Pennsylvania. It operates as a non‑profit and offers 88 beds for residents. The home stays open seven days a week for families. Residents keep some independence while getting daily help. Staff assist with bathing, dressing, and meals each day. They also give medicine reminders and check on health needs. Family members can visit any time during the week. The community fits older adults who need help but not full‑time nursing. It gives a safe place close to home and friends. Families looking for assisted living in the Lebanon Valley area often consider this home.
Key Takeaways
Lebanon Valley Brethren Home provides assisted living services in Palmyra, PA. Call (717) 838-5406.
Palmyra, PA
Contact details
- Address
- 1200 Grubb Street
Palmyra, PA 17078Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (717) 838-5406Unverified — report an issue
- Visit website
- www.lvbh.org✓ Verified 5/11/2026
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
Tour / office hours
- Mon-Sun: 00:00 - 24:00
Care types: Assisted Living, Nursing Home
Trust signals
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Palmyra, PA
Assisted living in Palmyra, PA has a median cost of $6,480 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $34 per hour (Pennsylvania median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $5,440 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $34/hour | ~$5,440/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $6,480/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $13,688/month | ~$164,256/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Lebanon Valley Brethren Home accept Medicaid?
Lebanon Valley Brethren Home has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Lebanon Valley Brethren Home accept Medicare?
Lebanon Valley Brethren Home has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Lebanon Valley Brethren Home located?
Lebanon Valley Brethren Home is located at 1200 Grubb Street, Palmyra, PA 17078.
How do I contact Lebanon Valley Brethren Home?
You can reach Lebanon Valley Brethren Home by phone at (717) 838-5406.
How much does assisted living cost in Palmyra, PA?
Assisted living in Palmyra, PA has a median cost of $6,480 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Palmyra, PA?
Non-medical in-home care in Palmyra, PA runs about $34 per hour (Pennsylvania median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,440 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Pennsylvania?
Yes. Pennsylvania's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What is the active state license or registration number, and where can families review the most recent state inspection report?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used Lebanon Valley Brethren Home?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Kadima Rehabilitation & Nursing at Palmyra
- Traditions of Hershey
- Columbia Cottage-Hershey, LLC
- Palmyra Heritage House
More care in Palmyra
Browse all providers in Palmyra, PA →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.