M J H S Home Care

M J H S Home Care offers home health nursing in Brooklyn, NY. Families can receive skilled nursing visits right in their own homes. The agency also sends home health aides for daily living support. Physical therapy helps patients regain strength and move safely again. Speech pathology works to improve communication and swallowing skills. Occupational therapy teaches safe ways to do everyday tasks. Medical social services connect families to community resources and support. All services are covered when patients have Medicare insurance. Staff speak both English and Spanish to meet language needs. Home visits follow a schedule set by the patient’s doctor. Care plans are updated regularly based on patient progress. Families can call the office to ask about eligibility and timing. The Brooklyn location is easy to reach by public transit. Patients often stay in familiar surroundings while receiving skilled care. The team works with doctors to follow prescribed treatment plans. Home health nursing includes health checks, vitals, and medicine reviews. Care can start quickly after a hospital discharge or doctor referral. The agency follows Medicare guidelines to ensure covered services. Brooklyn families trust the service for reliable in‑home health support. Contact M J H S Home Care by phone or online to schedule.

Key Takeaways

M J H S Home Care provides home health nursing services in Brooklyn, NY. CMS overall rating 4.0/5. Rates from $23+/hr. Call (718) 921-8800.

Brooklyn, NY · 4.0 stars · CMS patient survey (402)

Call (718) 921-8800

Contact details

Address
6323 Seventh Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11220

Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.

Phone
(718) 921-8800
Quality Score: 64/100Government Verified

Photos

M J H S Home Care — Home Health Nursing, Brooklyn, NY · photo 1
M J H S Home Care — Home Health Nursing, Brooklyn, NY · photo 2
M J H S Home Care — Home Health Nursing, Brooklyn, NY · photo 3
M J H S Home Care — Home Health Nursing, Brooklyn, NY · photo 4
M J H S Home Care — Home Health Nursing, Brooklyn, NY · photo 5
M J H S Home Care — Home Health Nursing, Brooklyn, NY · photo 6
Medicare rating 4 out of 5 stars overall

Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)

Care types: Home Health Nursing, In-Home Care

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in Brooklyn, NY

Assisted living in Brooklyn, NY averages $5,588 per month — about 4% above the national median. In-home care runs about $30 per hour, or roughly $4,800 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Brooklyn, NY
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$30/hour~$4,800/mo full-time
Assisted living$5,588/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$15,208/month~$182,500/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does M J H S Home Care accept Medicaid?

M J H S Home Care has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does M J H S Home Care accept Medicare?

Yes, M J H S Home Care accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.

Where is M J H S Home Care located?

M J H S Home Care is located at 6323 Seventh Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220.

How do I contact M J H S Home Care?

You can reach M J H S Home Care by phone at (718) 921-8800.

How much does assisted living cost in Brooklyn, NY?

Assisted living in Brooklyn, NY averages about $5,588 per month, about 4% above the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Brooklyn, NY?

In-home care in Brooklyn, NY runs about $30 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,800 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in NY?

Yes. NY's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used M J H S Home Care?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Brooklyn

Browse all providers in Brooklyn, NY →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.