Memorial Hermann Southwest Hospital
UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing recordPublic licensing record · UnverifiedMemorial Hermann Southwest Hospital appears in this directory as a cancer treatment listing in Houston, TX, US. The available public details are limited to basic directory fields, so this description avoids claims about specific capabilities. The listing does not provide enough public insurance detail to describe coverage, so callers should verify payment and eligibility information directly. Language information in the directory lists English and Spanish. This page is a starting point for people comparing local Cancer Treatment resources, not a claim about treatments, cancer types, technologies, trials, staffing claims, or outcomes. Because the listing does not provide detailed public information about current operations, readers should contact the provider directly to confirm whether it is accepting new inquiries, what intake steps are required, which hours and appointment options are current, and whether the location matches their needs. People can compare this entry with other nearby listings, keep notes on contact attempts, and verify details before relying on directory information. For medical questions, planning decisions, or urgent concerns, readers should speak with their clinician or another appropriate professional source.
Key Takeaways
Memorial Hermann Southwest Hospital provides hospital services in Houston, TX. CMS patient survey score 3.0/5. Call (713) 456-5000.
Houston, TX
Contact details
- Address
- 18951 Memorial North
Houston, TX 77074Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (713) 456-5000Unverified — report an issue
- Visit website
- memorialhermann.org/locations/southwest?utm_campaign=reputation-management&utm_segment=gmb_location-listing&utm_source=yext&utm_medium=organic-searchUnverified — report an issue
- Google Business Profile
- View on Google
- View on Facebook
- View on Instagram
- View on LinkedIn
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
Photos




Additional services
- Physical Therapy
- Occupational Therapy
- Hospice Care
Care types: Hospital, Cancer Treatment
Trust signals
- License: 20638
- Languages: English, Spanish
Cost of senior care in Houston, TX
Assisted living in Houston, TX has a median cost of $5,666 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $30 per hour (Texas median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $4,800 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $30/hour | ~$4,800/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $5,666/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $7,604/month | ~$91,250/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Memorial Hermann Southwest Hospital accept Medicaid?
Memorial Hermann Southwest Hospital has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Memorial Hermann Southwest Hospital accept Medicare?
Memorial Hermann Southwest Hospital has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Memorial Hermann Southwest Hospital located?
Memorial Hermann Southwest Hospital is located at 18951 Memorial North, Houston, TX 77074.
How do I contact Memorial Hermann Southwest Hospital?
You can reach Memorial Hermann Southwest Hospital by phone at (713) 456-5000.
How much does assisted living cost in Houston, TX?
Assisted living in Houston, TX has a median cost of $5,666 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Houston, TX?
Non-medical in-home care in Houston, TX runs about $30 per hour (Texas median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,800 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Texas?
Yes. Texas's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used Memorial Hermann Southwest Hospital?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Choice Health at Home
- A & A Home Health Services Inc
- Pdr Home Health Services
- Bayou Manor
- Xtra-Care Home Health Inc
More care in Houston
Browse all providers in Houston, TX →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.