Saltar al contenido principal
Esta página aún no está disponible en español. Ver en inglés →

Oakwood Village -Level 3

UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing record

The Zachary, LA 70791 listing for Oakwood Village -Level 3 is recorded as Assisted Living. Oakwood Village -Level 3 holds LA license 2203782956 on this listing. The published phone number is (225) 658-8888. Use the listed contact details to confirm current information with the community.

Key Takeaways

Oakwood Village -Level 3 provides assisted living services in Zachary, LA. Call (225) 658-8888.

Zachary, LA

Availability unconfirmed — call to verifyUnverified

Call (225) 658-8888

Contact details

Address
4400 Mc Hugh Road
Zachary, LA 70791
Phone
(225) 658-8888
Unverified — report an issue

Is this your business?

Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.

Claim Free

Tour / office hours

  • Mon-Fri: 08:00 - 17:00
Unverified — report an issue

Care types: Assisted Living

Trust signals

Cost of senior care in Zachary, LA

Assisted living in Zachary, LA has a median cost of $5,163 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $26 per hour (Louisiana median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $4,160 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Zachary, LA
Care typeTypical costNotes
Non-medical in-home care$26/hour~$4,160/mo full-time
Assisted living$5,163/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$8,076/month~$96,912/yr, private room

Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Oakwood Village -Level 3 accept Medicaid?

Oakwood Village -Level 3 has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Oakwood Village -Level 3 accept Medicare?

Medicare generally does not cover custodial care or room and board in assisted living. However, Medicare Part B may cover qualifying outpatient therapies or medical services received while living there. Contact Oakwood Village -Level 3 directly to confirm accepted coverage and payment options.

Where is Oakwood Village -Level 3 located?

Oakwood Village -Level 3 is located at 4400 Mc Hugh Road, Zachary, LA 70791.

How do I contact Oakwood Village -Level 3?

You can reach Oakwood Village -Level 3 by phone at (225) 658-8888.

How much does assisted living cost in Zachary, LA?

Assisted living in Zachary, LA has a median cost of $5,163 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Zachary, LA?

Non-medical in-home care in Zachary, LA runs about $26 per hour (Louisiana median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,160 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Louisiana?

Yes. Louisiana's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Questions to ask this provider

Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.

  • What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
  • Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
  • What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
  • What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?

Have you used Oakwood Village -Level 3?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Zachary

Browse all providers in Zachary, LA →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.