Pickrel, Schaeffer, and Ebeling
Pickrel, Schaeffer, and Ebeling: compare elder law credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Dayton, OH.
Key Takeaways
Pickrel, Schaeffer, and Ebeling provides elder law services in Dayton, OH. Call (937) 223-1130.
Dayton, OH
Contact details
- Address
- 10 North Main Street
Dayton, OH 45402 - Phone
- (937) 223-1130
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
Office hours
- Mon-Fri: 08:15 - 17:00
Care types: Elder Law
Trust signals
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Dayton, OH
Assisted living in Dayton, OH has a median cost of $6,103 per month. Non-medical in-home care runs about $34 per hour (Ohio median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $5,440 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $34/hour | ~$5,440/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $6,103/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $10,389/month | ~$124,668/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Pickrel, Schaeffer, and Ebeling accept Medicaid?
Pickrel, Schaeffer, and Ebeling has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Pickrel, Schaeffer, and Ebeling accept Medicare?
Medicare generally does not cover custodial care or room and board in elder law. However, Medicare Part B may cover qualifying outpatient therapies or medical services received while living there. Contact Pickrel, Schaeffer, and Ebeling directly to confirm accepted coverage and payment options.
Where is Pickrel, Schaeffer, and Ebeling located?
Pickrel, Schaeffer, and Ebeling is located at 10 North Main Street, Dayton, OH 45402.
How do I contact Pickrel, Schaeffer, and Ebeling?
You can reach Pickrel, Schaeffer, and Ebeling by phone at (937) 223-1130.
How much does assisted living cost in Dayton, OH?
Assisted living in Dayton, OH has a median cost of $6,103 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Dayton, OH?
Non-medical in-home care in Dayton, OH runs about $34 per hour (Ohio median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,440 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Ohio?
Yes. Ohio's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Pickrel, Schaeffer, and Ebeling?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Bethany Village
- A New Hope Home Care LLC
- Davita Five Rivers Dialysis
- Davita Wright Field Dialysis
- Dayton VA Medical Center
More care in Dayton
Browse all providers in Dayton, OH →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information.. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information.. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information.. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information.. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information.. Last checked: 2026-08-15.