Pocono Health System Visiting Nurse & Hospice Care
UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing recordPublic licensing record · UnverifiedPocono Health System Visiting Nurse & Hospice Care provides hospice services to patients and families in East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, and the surrounding Pocono region. The program focuses on end‑of‑life care that includes pain and symptom management, ensuring that comfort levels are maintained as conditions progress. A multidisciplinary team—nurses, social workers, and chaplains—offers regular home visits and 24‑hour on‑call support, so families can reach a clinician at any time. In addition to medical oversight, the hospice team delivers emotional and spiritual counseling for both patients and caregivers, helping them navigate the challenges of terminal illness. Bereavement counseling is also available after a loved one passes, providing continued support for the family’s adjustment period. Services are covered by Medicare, which can simplify billing and reduce out‑of‑pocket costs for eligible patients. The organization serves residents throughout Monroe County and nearby areas of Pike and Northampton counties, making it a convenient option for families seeking hospice care close to home. Families interested in learning more about eligibility, enrollment, or specific care plans can contact Pocono Health System Visiting Nurse & Hospice Care directly to discuss their needs.
Key Takeaways
Pocono Health System Visiting Nurse & Hospice Care provides hospice services in East Stroudsburg, PA. Call (570) 421-5390.
East Stroudsburg, PA
Contact details
- Address
- 502 Vna Road
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301 - Phone
- (570) 421-5390Unverified — report an issue
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
Care types: Hospice
Trust signals
- License: 397031
- Accepts Medicare
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in East Stroudsburg, PA
Assisted living in East Stroudsburg, PA has a median cost of $6,480 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $34 per hour (Pennsylvania median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $5,440 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $34/hour | ~$5,440/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $6,480/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $13,688/month | ~$164,256/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Pocono Health System Visiting Nurse & Hospice Care accept Medicaid?
Pocono Health System Visiting Nurse & Hospice Care has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Pocono Health System Visiting Nurse & Hospice Care accept Medicare?
Yes, Pocono Health System Visiting Nurse & Hospice Care accepts Medicare. The Medicare Hospice Benefit covers comprehensive palliative comfort care, nursing, medical equipment, and symptom management for terminal illness with little to no out-of-pocket cost. Contact Pocono Health System Visiting Nurse & Hospice Care directly for intake and eligibility consultation.
Where is Pocono Health System Visiting Nurse & Hospice Care located?
Pocono Health System Visiting Nurse & Hospice Care is located at 502 Vna Road, East Stroudsburg, PA 18301.
How do I contact Pocono Health System Visiting Nurse & Hospice Care?
You can reach Pocono Health System Visiting Nurse & Hospice Care by phone at (570) 421-5390.
How much does assisted living cost in East Stroudsburg, PA?
Assisted living in East Stroudsburg, PA has a median cost of $6,480 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in East Stroudsburg, PA?
Non-medical in-home care in East Stroudsburg, PA runs about $34 per hour (Pennsylvania median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,440 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Pennsylvania?
Yes. Pennsylvania's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used Pocono Health System Visiting Nurse & Hospice Care?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
More care in East Stroudsburg
Browse all providers in East Stroudsburg, PA →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.