Sterling Emergency Services Of Alabama, INC
UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing recordPublic licensing record · UnverifiedComprehensive Home Health Nursing Services in Atmore, AL At Sterling Emergency Services of Alabama, Inc., we provide dedicated home health nursing services to seniors in Atmore and surrounding areas. Our team of experienced and compassionate nurses specialize in emergency medicine, ensuring that our patients receive high-quality care in the comfort of their own homes. Our services cater to the unique needs of seniors, including wound care, medication management, and rehabilitation support. We understand the importance of maintaining independence and dignity, and our goal is to empower our patients to live their best lives. With our expertise in emergency medicine, we are well-equipped to handle urgent situations and provide peace of mind for families. Our services are designed to be flexible and convenient, allowing us to work around your schedule and meet your needs. By choosing our home health nursing services, you can trust that your loved one is receiving exceptional care from a team that truly cares. Contact us today to learn more about how we can support your family's healthcare needs.
Key Takeaways
Sterling Emergency Services Of Alabama, INC provides home health nursing services in Atmore, AL.
Atmore, AL
Contact details
- Address
- 401 MEDICAL PARK DR
Atmore, AL 36502-3006Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- Not available in our listing — suggest an update
- Visit website
- www.atmorehealth.org/getpage.php?name=Emergency_Services✓ Verified 4/2/2026
- Google Business Profile
- View on Google
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
Photos






Office hours
- Monday: Open 24 hours
- Tuesday: Open 24 hours
- Wednesday: Open 24 hours
- Thursday: Open 24 hours
- Friday: Open 24 hours
- Saturday: Open 24 hours
- Sunday: Open 24 hours
24/7 resident care operation — tour and admissions office hours are not confirmed.
Care types: Home Health Nursing
Trust signals
- License: 1174581805
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Atmore, AL
Assisted living in Atmore, AL has a median cost of $4,425 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $27 per hour (Alabama median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $4,320 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $27/hour | ~$4,320/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $4,425/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $8,787/month | ~$105,444/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Sterling Emergency Services Of Alabama, INC accept Medicaid?
Sterling Emergency Services Of Alabama, INC has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Sterling Emergency Services Of Alabama, INC accept Medicare?
Sterling Emergency Services Of Alabama, INC has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Sterling Emergency Services Of Alabama, INC located?
Sterling Emergency Services Of Alabama, INC is located at 401 MEDICAL PARK DR, Atmore, AL 36502-3006.
How do I contact Sterling Emergency Services Of Alabama, INC?
You can contact Sterling Emergency Services Of Alabama, INC through the website linked on this profile.
How much does assisted living cost in Atmore, AL?
Assisted living in Atmore, AL has a median cost of $4,425 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Atmore, AL?
Non-medical in-home care in Atmore, AL runs about $27 per hour (Alabama median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,320 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Alabama?
Yes. Alabama's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used Sterling Emergency Services Of Alabama, INC?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Atmore Nursing Center
- Atmore Community Home Care, LLC
- Nursetel
- Alabama Em-I Medical Services PC
- Lhcg Lxxxiv, LLC
More care in Atmore
Browse all providers in Atmore, AL →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.