Talaski Adult Foster Care Home
Talaski Adult Foster Care Home: compare assisted living credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Bad Axe, MI. Assisted living communities such as Talaski generally serve older adults who are able to reside in a private residence but require on‑site help with routine tasks such as bathing, dressing, medication reminders, and meal preparation. The setting typically offers individual apartments within a shared building, along with common dining and activity areas, allowing residents to maintain a degree of independence while having staff available during the day. Families in the Bad Axe region who find that a parent or relative needs assistance beyond what can be provided at home often consider this type of residence as an option for continued community involvement and support. Prospective families can contact Talaski Adult Foster Care Home for more information about availability.
Key Takeaways
Talaski Adult Foster Care Home provides assisted living services in Bad Axe, MI. Call (989) 879-5655.
Bad Axe, MI
Contact details
- Address
- Bad Axe, MI 48413
Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (989) 879-5655
Hours
- Mon-Sun: 00:00 - 24:00
Care types: Assisted Living
Trust signals
- License: AM320298210
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Bad Axe, MI
Assisted living in Bad Axe, MI averages $4,100 per month — about 23% below the national median. In-home care runs about $28 per hour, or roughly $4,480 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $28/hour | ~$4,480/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $4,100/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $9,034/month | ~$108,405/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Talaski Adult Foster Care Home accept Medicaid?
Talaski Adult Foster Care Home has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Talaski Adult Foster Care Home accept Medicare?
Talaski Adult Foster Care Home has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Talaski Adult Foster Care Home located?
Talaski Adult Foster Care Home is located at Bad Axe, MI 48413.
How do I contact Talaski Adult Foster Care Home?
You can reach Talaski Adult Foster Care Home by phone at (989) 879-5655.
How much does assisted living cost in Bad Axe, MI?
Assisted living in Bad Axe, MI averages about $4,100 per month, about 23% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Bad Axe, MI?
In-home care in Bad Axe, MI runs about $28 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,480 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in MI?
Yes. MI's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Talaski Adult Foster Care Home?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- McLaren Thumb Region
- Courtney Manor
- Huron County Medical Care Facility
- Davita Bad Axe
- Huron Transit Corporation
More care in Bad Axe
Browse all providers in Bad Axe, MI →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.