The Horizon Senior Living V
UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing recordPublic licensing record · UnverifiedThe Horizon Senior Living V appears on the Gladwin, MI directory as Assisted Living. The Horizon Senior Living V holds MI license AL260317409 on this listing. Families can call (989) 246-1000 from this listing. Use the listed contact details to confirm current information with the community.
Key Takeaways
The Horizon Senior Living V provides assisted living services in Gladwin, MI. Call (989) 246-1000.
Gladwin, MI
Contact details
- Address
- 452 Quarter St.
Gladwin, MI 48624Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (989) 246-1000Unverified — report an issue
- Visit website
- baruchsls.org/communities/the-horizon-gladwin/✓ Verified 10/11/2026
- Google Business Profile
- View on Google
- View on Facebook
- View on Instagram
- View on LinkedIn
- YouTube
- View on YouTube
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
Tour / office hours
- Monday: Open 24 hours
- Tuesday: Open 24 hours
- Wednesday: Open 24 hours
- Thursday: Open 24 hours
- Friday: Open 24 hours
- Saturday: Open 24 hours
- Sunday: Open 24 hours
24/7 resident care operation — tour and admissions office hours are not confirmed.
Care types: Assisted Living
Trust signals
- License: AL260317409
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Gladwin, MI
Assisted living in Gladwin, MI has a median cost of $5,818 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $35 per hour (Michigan median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $5,600 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $35/hour | ~$5,600/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $5,818/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $11,969/month | ~$143,628/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does The Horizon Senior Living V accept Medicaid?
The Horizon Senior Living V has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does The Horizon Senior Living V accept Medicare?
Medicare generally does not cover custodial care or room and board in assisted living. However, Medicare Part B may cover qualifying outpatient therapies or medical services received while living there. Contact The Horizon Senior Living V directly to confirm accepted coverage and payment options.
Where is The Horizon Senior Living V located?
The Horizon Senior Living V is located at 452 Quarter St., Gladwin, MI 48624.
How do I contact The Horizon Senior Living V?
You can reach The Horizon Senior Living V by phone at (989) 246-1000.
How much does assisted living cost in Gladwin, MI?
Assisted living in Gladwin, MI has a median cost of $5,818 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Gladwin, MI?
Non-medical in-home care in Gladwin, MI runs about $35 per hour (Michigan median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,600 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Michigan?
Yes. Michigan's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used The Horizon Senior Living V?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Gladwin Nursing and Rehabilitation Community
- Gladwin Pines Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
- Loya'S Afc Home
- Cassaday'S Afc
- La Paz Afc
More care in Gladwin
Browse all providers in Gladwin, MI →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.