Saltar al contenido principal
Esta página aún no está disponible en español. Ver en inglés →

Westchester Senior Home Care

UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it

Westchester Senior Home Care works in Pound Ridge, New York. The firm offers geriatric care management for older adults. Families use this service when relatives need help at home. The team helps plan daily tasks, health goals, and support. They coordinate bathing, dressing, meals, and medicine reminders. They also link families with doctors, therapists, and community resources. English and Spanish speakers are on staff to aid communication. The service fits seniors who can stay at home but need guidance. Parents, grandparents, or other loved ones often benefit from this help. Families can call Westchester Senior Home Care to learn more.

Key Takeaways

Westchester Senior Home Care provides senior care planning services in Pound Ridge, NY. Call (914) 357-6631.

Pound Ridge, NY

Availability unconfirmed — call to verifyUnverified

Call (914) 357-6631

Contact details

Address
29 Adams Lane
Pound Ridge, NY 10576
Phone
(914) 357-6631
Unverified — report an issue

Is this your business?

Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.

Claim Free

Care types: Senior Care Planning

Trust signals

Cost of senior care in Pound Ridge, NY

Assisted living in Pound Ridge, NY has a median cost of $7,110 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $35 per hour (New York median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $5,600 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Pound Ridge, NY
Care typeTypical costNotes
Non-medical in-home care$35/hour~$5,600/mo full-time
Assisted living$7,110/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$16,729/month~$200,750/yr, private room

Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Westchester Senior Home Care accept Medicaid?

Westchester Senior Home Care has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Westchester Senior Home Care accept Medicare?

Medicare generally does not cover non-medical in-home care or adult day services when skilled care is not required. Contact Westchester Senior Home Care directly to confirm accepted payment options.

Where is Westchester Senior Home Care located?

Westchester Senior Home Care is located at 29 Adams Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576.

How do I contact Westchester Senior Home Care?

You can reach Westchester Senior Home Care by phone at (914) 357-6631.

How much does assisted living cost in Pound Ridge, NY?

Assisted living in Pound Ridge, NY has a median cost of $7,110 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Pound Ridge, NY?

Non-medical in-home care in Pound Ridge, NY runs about $35 per hour (New York median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,600 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in New York?

Yes. New York's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Questions to ask this provider

Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.

  • What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
  • Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
  • What is the active state license or registration number, and where can families review the most recent state inspection report?
  • What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
  • What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?

Have you used Westchester Senior Home Care?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

More care in Pound Ridge

Browse all providers in Pound Ridge, NY →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.