1St Advantage Healthcare Incorporated

1St Advantage Healthcare Incorporated: compare home health nursing credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Des Plaines, IL. The organization delivers medical care to individuals who remain in their own residences rather than a clinical facility. Home health nursing agencies typically offer skilled nursing visits, medication management, wound care, and coordination with a patient’s primary physician to support recovery or ongoing health needs. This model is often chosen by families who have an adult relative recovering from a hospital stay, managing a chronic condition, or requiring periodic professional oversight while preferring the familiarity of the home environment. The Des Plaines location places the provider within the Chicago metropolitan area, making it accessible to families throughout Cook and surrounding counties seeking in‑home nursing support.

Key Takeaways

1St Advantage Healthcare Incorporated provides home health nursing services in Des Plaines, IL. Call (224) 500-3986.

Des Plaines, IL

Call (224) 500-3986

Contact details

Address
825 North Patton Drive
Des Plaines, IL 60018-4106

Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.

Phone
(224) 500-3986

Photos

1St Advantage Healthcare Incorporated - Home Health Nursing in Des Plaines, IL photo 1
1St Advantage Healthcare Incorporated - Home Health Nursing in Des Plaines, IL photo 2

Hours

  • Monday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Thursday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Friday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Saturday: Closed
  • Sunday: Closed

Care types: Home Health Nursing

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in Des Plaines, IL

Assisted living in Des Plaines, IL averages $4,500 per month — about 16% below the national median. In-home care runs about $28 per hour, or roughly $4,480 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Des Plaines, IL
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$28/hour~$4,480/mo full-time
Assisted living$4,500/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$8,425/month~$101,100/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does 1St Advantage Healthcare Incorporated accept Medicaid?

Yes, 1St Advantage Healthcare Incorporated accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.

Does 1St Advantage Healthcare Incorporated accept Medicare?

Yes, 1St Advantage Healthcare Incorporated accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.

Where is 1St Advantage Healthcare Incorporated located?

1St Advantage Healthcare Incorporated is located at 825 North Patton Drive, Des Plaines, IL 60018-4106.

How do I contact 1St Advantage Healthcare Incorporated?

You can reach 1St Advantage Healthcare Incorporated by phone at (224) 500-3986.

How much does assisted living cost in Des Plaines, IL?

Assisted living in Des Plaines, IL averages about $4,500 per month, about 16% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Des Plaines, IL?

In-home care in Des Plaines, IL runs about $28 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,480 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in IL?

Yes. IL's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used 1St Advantage Healthcare Incorporated?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Des Plaines

Browse all providers in Des Plaines, IL →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.