Alaris Health at Essex
Alaris Health at Essex is a Nursing Home provider located in Irvington, NJ 07111-1184. Licensed provider (NJ60736). Visit their website for more information.
Key Takeaways
Alaris Health at Essex provides nursing home services in Irvington, NJ. Call +19733712155.
Irvington, NJ
Contact details
- Address
- 155 Fortieth Street
Irvington, NJ 07111-1184Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- +19733712155
Photos

- Health inspection: 1 out of 5
- Staffing: 4 out of 5
- Quality measures: 4 out of 5
Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)
Care types: Nursing Home
Trust signals
- License: NJ60736
- Languages: English, Spanish
Cost of senior care in Irvington, NJ
Assisted living in Irvington, NJ averages $7,315 per month — about 37% above the national median. In-home care runs about $34 per hour, or roughly $5,440 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $34/hour | ~$5,440/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $7,315/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $14,235/month | ~$170,820/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Alaris Health at Essex accept Medicaid?
Alaris Health at Essex has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Alaris Health at Essex accept Medicare?
Alaris Health at Essex has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Alaris Health at Essex located?
Alaris Health at Essex is located at 155 Fortieth Street, Irvington, NJ 07111-1184.
How do I contact Alaris Health at Essex?
You can reach Alaris Health at Essex by phone at +19733712155.
How much does assisted living cost in Irvington, NJ?
Assisted living in Irvington, NJ averages about $7,315 per month, about 37% above the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Irvington, NJ?
In-home care in Irvington, NJ runs about $34 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,440 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in NJ?
Yes. NJ's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Alaris Health at Essex?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- FMC Irvington
- Davita Irvington Dialysis
- Alliance Care Rehabilitation and Nursing Center
- Alliance Dialysis Center (nj25035)
- Bio-medical Applications of Irvington (nj22201)
More care in Irvington
Browse all providers in Irvington, NJ →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.