Beacon Home At Bayview

Beacon Home At Bayview: compare assisted living credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Bangor, MI. Assisted living communities such as Beacon provide housing for older adults who can manage many daily tasks independently but benefit from on‑site staff for assistance with activities such as bathing, dressing, medication reminders, and meal preparation. Residents typically occupy private apartments within a larger building and share common dining and activity areas. The Bangor setting places the community within a central area of northern Michigan, reachable for families throughout the surrounding counties. Beacon Home At Bayview generally serves families who have an aging relative whose care needs exceed what can be safely provided at home without round‑the‑clock medical supervision, and who are seeking a residential option that balances independence with supportive services.

Key Takeaways

Beacon Home At Bayview provides assisted living services in Bangor, MI. Call (269) 427-0288.

Bangor, MI

Call (269) 427-0288

Contact details

Address
Bangor, MI 49013

Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.

Phone
(269) 427-0288

Photos

Beacon Home At Bayview - Assisted Living in Bangor, MI photo 1
Beacon Home At Bayview - Assisted Living in Bangor, MI photo 2
Beacon Home At Bayview - Assisted Living in Bangor, MI photo 3
Beacon Home At Bayview - Assisted Living in Bangor, MI photo 4

Care types: Assisted Living

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in Bangor, MI

Assisted living in Bangor, MI averages $4,100 per month — about 23% below the national median. In-home care runs about $28 per hour, or roughly $4,480 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Bangor, MI
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$28/hour~$4,480/mo full-time
Assisted living$4,100/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$9,034/month~$108,405/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Beacon Home At Bayview accept Medicaid?

Beacon Home At Bayview has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Beacon Home At Bayview accept Medicare?

Beacon Home At Bayview has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.

Where is Beacon Home At Bayview located?

Beacon Home At Bayview is located at Bangor, MI 49013.

How do I contact Beacon Home At Bayview?

You can reach Beacon Home At Bayview by phone at (269) 427-0288.

How much does assisted living cost in Bangor, MI?

Assisted living in Bangor, MI averages about $4,100 per month, about 23% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Bangor, MI?

In-home care in Bangor, MI runs about $28 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,480 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in MI?

Yes. MI's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Beacon Home At Bayview?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Bangor

Browse all providers in Bangor, MI →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.