Brookdale Lake Charles - Level 3
Brookdale Lake Charles - Level 3: compare assisted living credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Lake Charles, LA. Assisted living communities such as this provide housing for older adults who are able to manage many daily tasks independently but may need assistance with activities like bathing, dressing, medication reminders, and meal preparation. Residents typically occupy private apartments within a larger building that includes shared dining and common areas, while staff are available during the day to respond to requests for support. The Lake Charles setting places Brookdale within a regional senior‑care market, making it reachable for families throughout Calcasieu Parish and neighboring communities. Families who have a parent or relative that no longer requires round‑the‑clock skilled nursing but would benefit from on‑site help and a social environment often consider assisted living options such as Brookdale Lake Charles - Level 3.
Key Takeaways
Brookdale Lake Charles - Level 3 provides assisted living services in Lake Charles, LA. Call (337) 478-4030.
Lake Charles, LA
Contact details
- Address
- 3 is an Assist
Lake Charles, LA 70605Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (337) 478-4030
Photos






Hours
- Mon-Sun: 00:00 - 24:00
Care types: Assisted Living
Trust signals
- License: 10658
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Lake Charles, LA
Assisted living in Lake Charles, LA averages $3,525 per month — about 34% below the national median. In-home care runs about $19 per hour, or roughly $3,040 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $19/hour | ~$3,040/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $3,525/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $6,083/month | ~$73,000/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Brookdale Lake Charles - Level 3 accept Medicaid?
Brookdale Lake Charles - Level 3 has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Brookdale Lake Charles - Level 3 accept Medicare?
Brookdale Lake Charles - Level 3 has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Brookdale Lake Charles - Level 3 located?
Brookdale Lake Charles - Level 3 is located at 3 is an Assist, Lake Charles, LA 70605.
How do I contact Brookdale Lake Charles - Level 3?
You can reach Brookdale Lake Charles - Level 3 by phone at (337) 478-4030.
How much does assisted living cost in Lake Charles, LA?
Assisted living in Lake Charles, LA averages about $3,525 per month, about 34% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Lake Charles, LA?
In-home care in Lake Charles, LA runs about $19 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $3,040 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in LA?
Yes. LA's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Brookdale Lake Charles - Level 3?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Christus Ochsner St Patrick Hospital
- Lake Charles Memorial Hospital
- D&M In-Home Care LLC
- Acadian Home Health Care Services, LLC
- Southern Home Health
More care in Lake Charles
Browse all providers in Lake Charles, LA →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.