Broward Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation

Broward Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation is a nursing home in Plantation, Florida. The home has a 120‑bed capacity and is for‑profit owned. Its identifier on file is 105237 and is used for records. The facility accepts Medicare and Medicaid for eligible residents. Families rate the home two out of five based on 24 reviews. Staff speak English and Spanish to meet language needs. A nursing home offers round‑the‑clock skilled nursing care. It serves older adults who need daily medical supervision. It also helps those who need help with daily tasks. Families who cannot safely provide care at home may consider this option. The home is located near local services in Broward County.

Key Takeaways

Broward Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation provides nursing home services in Plantation, FL. CMS overall rating 2.0/5. Call (954) 473-8040.

Plantation, FL · 2.0 stars · CMS patient survey (24)

Call (954) 473-8040

Contact details

Address
7751 W Broward Blvd
Plantation, FL 33324
Phone
(954) 473-8040
Quality Score: 30/100Government Verified

Photos

Broward Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation - Nursing Home in Plantation, FL photo 1
Broward Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation - Nursing Home in Plantation, FL photo 2
Broward Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation - Nursing Home in Plantation, FL photo 3
Medicare rating 2 out of 5 stars overall
  • Health inspection: 2 out of 5
  • Staffing: 4 out of 5
  • Quality measures: 4 out of 5

Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)

Care types: Nursing Home

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in Plantation, FL

Assisted living in Plantation, FL averages $4,500 per month — about 16% below the national median. In-home care runs about $27 per hour, or roughly $4,320 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Plantation, FL
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$27/hour~$4,320/mo full-time
Assisted living$4,500/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$9,429/month~$113,150/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Broward Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation accept Medicaid?

Yes, Broward Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.

Does Broward Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation accept Medicare?

Yes, Broward Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.

Where is Broward Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation located?

Broward Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation is located at 7751 W Broward Blvd, Plantation, FL 33324.

How do I contact Broward Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation?

You can reach Broward Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation by phone at (954) 473-8040.

How much does assisted living cost in Plantation, FL?

Assisted living in Plantation, FL averages about $4,500 per month, about 16% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Plantation, FL?

In-home care in Plantation, FL runs about $27 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,320 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in FL?

Yes. FL's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Broward Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Plantation

Browse all providers in Plantation, FL →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.