Carefirst Home Caregivers LLC
Carefirst Home Caregivers LLC: compare home health nursing credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Sellersburg, IN. Home health nursing generally involves skilled nurses visiting clients in their residences to deliver medical services such as medication oversight, wound care, and coordination with a primary physician. This model is used when an adult relative prefers to remain at home but requires professional health monitoring that exceeds what family members can safely provide. Families in the Sellersburg area often consider providers like Carefirst after a hospital discharge, during recovery from surgery, or while managing a long‑term condition that does not demand round‑the‑clock facility care. The service is intended for seniors or adults who need periodic clinical support while staying in their own homes.
Key Takeaways
Carefirst Home Caregivers LLC provides home health nursing services in Sellersburg, IN. Call (812) 748-7433.
Sellersburg, IN
Contact details
- Address
- 901 Regents Park Road
Sellersburg, IN 47172 - Phone
- (812) 748-7433
Photos





Hours
- Mon-Fri: 09:00 - 17:00
Care types: Home Health Nursing
Trust signals
- License: 1003455007
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Sellersburg, IN
Assisted living in Sellersburg, IN averages $4,250 per month — about 21% below the national median. In-home care runs about $24 per hour, or roughly $3,840 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $24/hour | ~$3,840/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $4,250/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $7,635/month | ~$91,615/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Carefirst Home Caregivers LLC accept Medicaid?
Carefirst Home Caregivers LLC has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Carefirst Home Caregivers LLC accept Medicare?
Carefirst Home Caregivers LLC has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Carefirst Home Caregivers LLC located?
Carefirst Home Caregivers LLC is located at 901 Regents Park Road, Sellersburg, IN 47172.
How do I contact Carefirst Home Caregivers LLC?
You can reach Carefirst Home Caregivers LLC by phone at (812) 748-7433.
How much does assisted living cost in Sellersburg, IN?
Assisted living in Sellersburg, IN averages about $4,250 per month, about 21% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Sellersburg, IN?
In-home care in Sellersburg, IN runs about $24 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $3,840 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in IN?
Yes. IN's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Carefirst Home Caregivers LLC?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Carefirst Rehab LLC
- Carefirst Rehab LLC
- Maple Manor Christian Home Inc
- Cardiac Care Center Of Louisville PLLC
- Carefirst Hospice LLC
More care in Sellersburg
Browse all providers in Sellersburg, IN →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.