Carrington, LLC D/B/A the Carrington
Carrington, LLC D/B/A the Carrington: compare nursing home credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Starkville, MS. As a nursing‑home facility, it offers 24‑hour skilled nursing care for older adults whose health needs exceed what family members can safely manage at home. Typical residents include individuals recovering from a hospital stay, those with complex chronic conditions, or adults who require ongoing assistance with activities of daily living such as bathing, dressing, and medication management. The Starkville setting places the facility within a regional network of health services, making it accessible to families throughout eastern Mississippi. Families who need continuous medical supervision and rehabilitation support for a relative often consider nursing homes like Carrington when home‑based options no longer meet the required level of care.
Key Takeaways
Carrington, LLC D/B/A the Carrington provides nursing home services in Starkville, MS. CMS overall rating 4.0/5. Call (662) 323-2202.
Starkville, MS · 4.0 stars
Contact details
- Address
- 307 Reed Rd
Starkville, MS 39759Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (662) 323-2202
Photos

- Health inspection: 4 out of 5
- Staffing: 5 out of 5
- Quality measures: 1 out of 5
Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)
Hours
- Mon-Fri: 09:00 - 18:00
Care types: Nursing Home
Trust signals
- License: 255301
- Accepts Medicaid
- Accepts Medicare
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Starkville, MS
Assisted living in Starkville, MS averages $3,250 per month — about 39% below the national median. In-home care runs about $19 per hour, or roughly $3,040 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $19/hour | ~$3,040/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $3,250/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $6,023/month | ~$72,270/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Carrington, LLC D/B/A the Carrington accept Medicaid?
Yes, Carrington, LLC D/B/A the Carrington accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.
Does Carrington, LLC D/B/A the Carrington accept Medicare?
Yes, Carrington, LLC D/B/A the Carrington accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.
Where is Carrington, LLC D/B/A the Carrington located?
Carrington, LLC D/B/A the Carrington is located at 307 Reed Rd, Starkville, MS 39759.
How do I contact Carrington, LLC D/B/A the Carrington?
You can reach Carrington, LLC D/B/A the Carrington by phone at (662) 323-2202.
How much does assisted living cost in Starkville, MS?
Assisted living in Starkville, MS averages about $3,250 per month, about 39% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Starkville, MS?
In-home care in Starkville, MS runs about $19 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $3,040 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in MS?
Yes. MS's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Carrington, LLC D/B/A the Carrington?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Och Regional Medical Center
- North Mississippi Medical Center, INC.
- Fkc Starkville Home, LLC
- Rcg Starkville
- Bee Hive Homes Of Starkville
More care in Starkville
Browse all providers in Starkville, MS →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.