Centerwell Home Health
UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing recordPublic licensing record · UnverifiedCenterwell Home Health is a home health nursing agency in Ballston Lake, New York. It serves families in Saratoga County who want care at home. The agency sends nurses to help with bathing, dressing, meals, and medicine reminders. Nurses work with the patient’s doctor to follow the treatment plan. Families can speak with staff in English or Spanish. The agency operates as a non‑profit organization serving the local community. It has a CMS patient survey score of 4.0 out of 5 from 337 patient surveys. Families looking for home care often choose Centerwell for trusted support. The service helps older adults stay safe and comfortable at home.
Key Takeaways
Centerwell Home Health provides home health nursing services in Ballston Lake, NY. Call (518) 899-1158.
Ballston Lake, NY
Contact details
- Address
- 320 Ushers Road
Ballston Lake, NY 12019 - Phone
- (518) 899-1158Unverified — report an issue
- Visit website
- www.centerwellhomehealth.com/about-us/find-care-near-you/h011/centerwell-home-health-ballston-lake/✓ Verified 10/15/2026
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
Tour / office hours
- Mon-Fri: 08:00 - 17:00
Care types: Home Health Nursing, Nursing Home, In-Home Care
Trust signals
- License: 5554
- Languages: English, Spanish
Cost of senior care in Ballston Lake, NY
Assisted living in Ballston Lake, NY has a median cost of $7,110 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $35 per hour (New York median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $5,600 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $35/hour | ~$5,600/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $7,110/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $16,729/month | ~$200,750/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Centerwell Home Health accept Medicaid?
Centerwell Home Health has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Centerwell Home Health accept Medicare?
Centerwell Home Health has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Centerwell Home Health located?
Centerwell Home Health is located at 320 Ushers Road, Ballston Lake, NY 12019.
How do I contact Centerwell Home Health?
You can reach Centerwell Home Health by phone at (518) 899-1158.
How much does assisted living cost in Ballston Lake, NY?
Assisted living in Ballston Lake, NY has a median cost of $7,110 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Ballston Lake, NY?
Non-medical in-home care in Ballston Lake, NY runs about $35 per hour (New York median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,600 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in New York?
Yes. New York's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used Centerwell Home Health?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewMore care in Ballston Lake
Browse all providers in Ballston Lake, NY →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.