Colonial Pines Healthcare Center

Colonial Pines Healthcare Center: compare nursing home credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in San Augustine, TX. Nursing homes such as Colonial Pines provide 24‑hour skilled nursing and assistance with activities of daily living for older adults whose health or functional needs exceed what family caregivers can safely manage at home. The facility typically serves residents who require ongoing medical supervision, rehabilitation, or help with bathing, dressing, medication management, and mobility. Families in the San Augustine area who have an aging relative needing round‑the‑clock professional care often consider a nursing home as a long‑term placement option. Prospective families can contact Colonial Pines Healthcare Center to discuss availability, admission criteria, and the level of support generally offered to residents.

Key Takeaways

Colonial Pines Healthcare Center provides nursing home services in San Augustine, TX. CMS overall rating 3.0/5. Call (936) 275-3412.

San Augustine, TX · 3.0 stars

Call (936) 275-3412

Contact details

Address
1203 Fm 1277
San Augustine, TX 75972

Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.

Phone
(936) 275-3412
Quality Score: 40/100

Photos

Colonial Pines Healthcare Center — Nursing Home, San Augustine, TX · photo 1
Colonial Pines Healthcare Center — Nursing Home, San Augustine, TX · photo 2
Colonial Pines Healthcare Center — Nursing Home, San Augustine, TX · photo 3
Medicare rating 3 out of 5 stars overall
  • Health inspection: 3 out of 5
  • Staffing: 3 out of 5
  • Quality measures: 4 out of 5

Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)

Hours

  • Mon-Sun: 00:00 - 24:00

Care types: Nursing Home

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in San Augustine, TX

Assisted living in San Augustine, TX averages $4,035 per month — about 25% below the national median. In-home care runs about $20 per hour, or roughly $3,200 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in San Augustine, TX
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$20/hour~$3,200/mo full-time
Assisted living$4,035/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$6,692/month~$80,300/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Colonial Pines Healthcare Center accept Medicaid?

Yes, Colonial Pines Healthcare Center accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.

Does Colonial Pines Healthcare Center accept Medicare?

Yes, Colonial Pines Healthcare Center accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.

Where is Colonial Pines Healthcare Center located?

Colonial Pines Healthcare Center is located at 1203 Fm 1277, San Augustine, TX 75972.

How do I contact Colonial Pines Healthcare Center?

You can reach Colonial Pines Healthcare Center by phone at (936) 275-3412.

How much does assisted living cost in San Augustine, TX?

Assisted living in San Augustine, TX averages about $4,035 per month, about 25% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in San Augustine, TX?

In-home care in San Augustine, TX runs about $20 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $3,200 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in TX?

Yes. TX's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Colonial Pines Healthcare Center?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in San Augustine

Browse all providers in San Augustine, TX →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.