Conncare INC
Conncare INC: compare home health nursing credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Colchester, CT. Home health nursing agencies provide medical‑level care in a patient’s residence, allowing individuals who prefer to remain at home to receive professional oversight. Typical offerings from this type of agency include skilled nursing visits, medication management, wound care, and coordination with a primary physician to maintain treatment plans. The model is commonly used by families of older adults who need periodic clinical support after a hospital stay, who are managing chronic conditions, or who require assistance that exceeds what informal caregivers can safely provide. Residents of Colchester and surrounding Connecticut communities turn to providers like Conncare INC when they want a qualified nurse to visit a loved one at home and help ensure health needs are met while preserving familiar surroundings.
Key Takeaways
Conncare INC provides home health nursing services in Colchester, CT. Call (860) 537-4601.
Colchester, CT
Contact details
- Address
- 163 BROADWAY ST
Colchester, CT 06415-1022Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (860) 537-4601
Care types: Home Health Nursing
Trust signals
- License: 1700962040
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Colchester, CT
Assisted living in Colchester, CT averages $6,930 per month — about 30% above the national median. In-home care runs about $34 per hour, or roughly $5,440 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $34/hour | ~$5,440/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $6,930/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $14,752/month | ~$177,025/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Conncare INC accept Medicaid?
Conncare INC has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Conncare INC accept Medicare?
Conncare INC has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Conncare INC located?
Conncare INC is located at 163 BROADWAY ST, Colchester, CT 06415-1022.
How do I contact Conncare INC?
You can reach Conncare INC by phone at (860) 537-4601.
How much does assisted living cost in Colchester, CT?
Assisted living in Colchester, CT averages about $6,930 per month, about 30% above the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Colchester, CT?
In-home care in Colchester, CT runs about $34 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,440 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in CT?
Yes. CT's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Conncare INC?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Apple Rehab Colchester
- Complete Care at Harrington Court
- Cleomeni Home Care Agency LLC
- Colchester Senior Services Department
- Community Medical Partners, INC.
More care in Colchester
Browse all providers in Colchester, CT →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.