Crane's Mill at West Caldwell
Crane's Mill at West Caldwell is a Nursing Home provider located in West Caldwell, NJ 07006. Licensed provider (NJ30A005).
Key Takeaways
Crane's Mill at West Caldwell provides nursing home services in West Caldwell, NJ. Call +19732270595.
West Caldwell, NJ
Contact details
- Address
- 459 Passaic Avenue
West Caldwell, NJ 07006 - Phone
- +19732270595
Photos


Care types: Nursing Home
Trust signals
- License: NJ30A005
- Languages: English, Spanish
Cost of senior care in West Caldwell, NJ
Assisted living in West Caldwell, NJ averages $7,315 per month — about 37% above the national median. In-home care runs about $34 per hour, or roughly $5,440 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $34/hour | ~$5,440/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $7,315/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $14,235/month | ~$170,820/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Crane's Mill at West Caldwell accept Medicaid?
Crane's Mill at West Caldwell has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Crane's Mill at West Caldwell accept Medicare?
Crane's Mill at West Caldwell has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Crane's Mill at West Caldwell located?
Crane's Mill at West Caldwell is located at 459 Passaic Avenue, West Caldwell, NJ 07006.
How do I contact Crane's Mill at West Caldwell?
You can reach Crane's Mill at West Caldwell by phone at +19732270595.
How much does assisted living cost in West Caldwell, NJ?
Assisted living in West Caldwell, NJ averages about $7,315 per month, about 37% above the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in West Caldwell, NJ?
In-home care in West Caldwell, NJ runs about $34 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,440 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in NJ?
Yes. NJ's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Crane's Mill at West Caldwell?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Complete Care at West Caldwell LLC
- Journey Hospice (nj25180)
- Lutheran Social Ministries/crane's Mill
- West Caldwell Care Center
More care in West Caldwell
Browse all providers in West Caldwell, NJ →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.